It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2009, 10:23 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: california
Posts: 4
funnyface123 HB User
Question thyroid results

i just got my lab results : tsh level is 0.83, freet4 level is 0.78 what does this mean?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-31-2009, 11:04 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: thyroid results

We don't know what it means unless you add the lab's reference ranges for each test.

Also... Do you have symptoms that can relate to thyroid disease? If you don't, the test results are less conclusive.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-01-2009, 12:01 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: california
Posts: 4
funnyface123 HB User
Re: thyroid results

ferritin range (10 to 120) mine is 9 this worries me
free t3 (1.71 to 3.71) mine is 2.79 i think this one is ok
tsh (0.15 to 4.20) mine is 0.83
free t4 (0.58 to1.64) mine is 0.78

 
Old 09-01-2009, 12:03 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: california
Posts: 4
funnyface123 HB User
Re: thyroid results

i was diagnosed with PNH in 2001 that is why i am wandering should i be concerned with a ferritin level of 9

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
having thyroid symptoms, lab results inconclusive houseofglass21 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-03-2010 09:02 AM
Thyroid enlarged...normal blood test? cls1 Thyroid Disorders 18 05-26-2010 02:07 PM
My wife has thyroid disease..... uchan77 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 10:40 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
Dad has thyroid problem? PuttPutt Thyroid Disorders 7 04-27-2006 08:29 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!