It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2009, 08:11 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
manyblessings HB User
Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

Hi! I'm new here and would appreciate any advice you guys have. I've been experiencing extreme tiredness for months now (I'd say almost a yr at this point although it's gotten dramatically worse in the last 6 months). No matter how much sleep I get, I still wake up tired. Among other symptoms, my hand/feet are always cold, my hair is falling out, no sex drive, dizziness when I first get up. In July, I developed neck/shoulder pain. I've also had the distinct impression that the front of my neck looks bigger...not goiterish...just kind of swollen. I finally saw my dr (actually an LNP) the other week and she ran some thyroid tests (along with the normal blood tests). My results came back as follows:

Thyroxine 9.3 (4.5 - 14.0)
T Uptake 33.0 (31.0 - 39.0)
Ultra TSH .992 (0.4 - 4.0)
FTI 3.1 (2.0 - 4.0)

She said everything looked good from these results. Of the other results, she only commented on my vitamin D level coming back low so she wants to treat that. 27.5 (32 - 100) I guess I'm having trouble believing that all my symptoms are a result of low vit D as she is telling. Plus I'm annoyed because she thought for sure it was my thyroid based on my symptoms but when the tests results came back normal, she just totally discounted all my symptoms..to the point that she didn't even call to tell me the results of the tests. She assumed since they were normal there was no point in discussing it. She had someone else call me about the vitamin D result. I had to go to the office to demand a copy of my test results, otherwise she would have never given them to me.

I also noticed 2 other results out of range:
Eosinophil 7.2 (0 - 6)
WBC 3.5 (4.5 - 11)
Not sure if they mean anything or not.

Does anyone know if the thyroid results really mean that my thyroid is okay? and if so, what else might be going on to cause my symptoms? Thanks in advance for you help.

Also, I've been charting my bbt and have noticed that my temps average 96.8. Anyone know if this is significant?

Vicki

Last edited by manyblessings; 09-27-2009 at 05:50 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-26-2009, 09:43 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
ktmitch HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

Hi my name kenneth my test were also normal but there was a tell tale mass in the chest region you may want to try some more/different test just to be sure!.

Last edited by ktmitch; 09-26-2009 at 11:01 PM.

 
Old 09-27-2009, 06:55 AM   #3
GCC GCC is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 797
GCC HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

What time of day was the blood drawn?

You need to have the blood test for thyroid antibody, (Hashimottos Disease).

That is an autoimmune disease that attacks the thyroid gland.

That disease can make your thyroid levels go up and down.
And that can result in you having low thyroid symptoms and then possilbe normal looking thyroid hormone levels (when they test ).


Do a web search on Hashimottos Disease and find out the correct blood test done for that.'
Good luck.
__________________
25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

 
Old 09-27-2009, 09:35 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
manyblessings HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

My blood was drawn first thing in the morning...around 8:30, I believe. Could it be different if it was drawn in the afternoon. I'll take a look at Hashimottos Disease. Thanks for the advice!

 
Old 09-27-2009, 10:18 AM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
b1791 HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

Adrenal fatigue and low ferritin are conditions that have very similar symptoms to thyroid symptoms. I know others on here have more experience than I do about these problems so I won't elaborate too much. But one thing that caught my eye is getting dizzy when you stand up which could be adrenal fatigue.

 
Old 09-27-2009, 10:57 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
manyblessings HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1791 View Post
Adrenal fatigue and low ferritin are conditions that have very similar symptoms to thyroid symptoms. I know others on here have more experience than I do about these problems so I won't elaborate too much. But one thing that caught my eye is getting dizzy when you stand up which could be adrenal fatigue.
Thanks. I have noticed in my research that thyroid and adrenal symtoms can somewhat over lap.

Is ferritin iron? I did have my iron levels tested at the same time the thyroid tests were done. They came back normal as well...
Iron 102 (35 - 150)
U1BC 242 (130 - 375)
T1BC 344 (250 - 450)
% saturation 30 (13 - 45)

 
Old 09-27-2009, 05:49 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

What you really need are the correct thyroid tests. Your NP ran some outdated ones that are not of any use whatsoever. Given your symptoms and the fact that you've got subnormal temps it's probably a given that you're hypo. It's too bad the your practitioner fell into the old trap of looking at some useless labs instead of listening to her patient.

Find another doc who will run the right tests and who won't dismiss your symptoms. Your iron levels look good but we generally test for ferritin, though I'm no expert on why it's more desired over iron testing. From what I've read, Ferritin is the most convenient test for measuring iron stores.

Here is a list of the best tests for thyroid function:
Free T3
Free T4
And antibody tests:
TPO-AB
TG-Ab
and if hyperthyroid is suspected TSI

The free T tests must be in the upper half or preferably upper third of range for optimal leves, hence why we always post our ranges here so as to determine where we fall. But most of all we need to treat the symptoms and raise our hormone levels until our symptoms relieve.

Last edited by javelina; 09-27-2009 at 05:53 PM.

 
Old 09-28-2009, 08:03 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
manyblessings HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

Ok, I'm annoyed. I called my NP this morning and of course she wasn't there to talk to...she never is...but info was relayed to her via her admin. I asked if I could have the Free T3, Free T4, TPO-AB and TG-Ag test done because based on my symptoms I wasn't buying the original results and couldn't understand why she was just discounting them. The answer I got back was that she did run a T3 & T4 test but based on what you guys have told me here and what I've researched online, the tests she did and the Free tests are not the same. Either something got lost in the passing of messages or she really doesn't understand the difference between the total tests and the free tests. I'm guessing the latter. She also said that they don't do antibody tests there and I would have to see an endo for that. I had already called on endo this morning but can't be seen there til 11/18. Thought I would try my NP to see if I could get the blood tests quicker but apparently not. I already knew I didn't like seeing her but her response to this just proves it.

Last edited by manyblessings; 09-28-2009 at 08:04 AM.

 
Old 09-28-2009, 09:10 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

Sounds like your NP is just being difficult, not to mention clueless. Ordering the antibody tests is no more difficult than ordering the FT3 and FT4. She's just doesn't want to do it. I would look around for another doctor. My family practice doc does all the tests when I request them. An endo isn't necessarily going to be any better if your test results are so called "normal". Waiting for a long time only to be disappointed can be pretty frustrating. You need an open-minded practitioner who knows about this stuff and it's probably going to take some looking and seeking out a recommendation. So keep looking and post here for a recommendation in your area.

 
Old 09-28-2009, 09:36 AM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
manyblessings HB User
Re: Possible to be hypothyroid with normal test results?

I totally agree with you. The only problem is I have an HMO and I can only go to a dr that I've picked as my PCP, whereas I can self refer to any specialist (like an endo). I have no problem changing PCP's but I would like to know that I'm changing to one that will listen to me before doing so. Thanks for the advice and I'll start a separate post about a dr recommendation.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Hypothyroid problems flyonthewall3 Thyroid Disorders 1 07-24-2009 08:55 PM
yesterday i was officially diagnosed as hypothyroid... Masta Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 07:43 AM
New...possible hypothyroidism. PLEASE help! momoffour21 Thyroid Disorders 5 06-03-2008 12:37 PM
Could I be Hypothyroid? abeliarose Thyroid Disorders 7 05-16-2008 07:23 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!