It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2009, 12:33 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
buckerine11 HB User
Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed

Hi all,
I'm new to this board, and I was just hoping if anyone here can give me some insight into my symptoms and test results. I'm a 23 year old male, and for the last 3-4 years, I've been losing hair all over my body - scalp hair, pubic hair, eyelashes. I've probably lost a good 60% of my scalp/pubic density, and I barely have any eyelashes left. And my eyebrows also seemed to have thinned out a bit. (I used to pluck it, but now I don't have to...)

My other big symptom is depression/anxiety. I'm always anxious about something, even if there's absolutely nothing to be worried about. That feeling is horrible. Even when I'm home just relaxing, I can't truly relax. I feel worried, like there's something wrong. And I've felt horribly depressed for a long time now (part of it is due to my diffuse scalp hair loss, but the anxiety is there regardless).

I've also lost alot of my appetite. Back in the day, before my symptoms started, I used to have a great appetite. I'd feel hungry almost all the time. But, now, I can seriously go an entire day without eating and not feel hungry. My stomach might growl from the hunger, but my brain and body just doesn't feel the urge to eat nor do I want or need to eat. Even when I'm eating, it feels like I'm stuffing the food down instead of eating it and enjoying it. Despite this, I don't think I've lost much weight... maybe 8-10 lbs maximum.

Another problem that I have is decreased libido. I hardly feel horny anymore, and even when I do, it's not as strong a feeling as I had before.
I've also noticed fatigue (I'm sleepy/tired all the time) even if I get 8 or more hours of sleep. My memory also seems to be alot worse than it was before. I used to never forget names, but nowadays, I find myself not being able to remember the names of ppl I've heard of many times.

I've gotten many blood tests and they've all come back negative (within range). But, I seriously can't understand why I'm still having symptoms...

My most recent numbers are

TSH (ssTSH): 2.06 (.3-5.50)
Free T4 : 1.00 (.76-1.7)

*Those are the only two numbers that the doctor checked, because my previous test was normal. And since it came back normal again, she threw out the validity of all my symptoms.

If someone can help me make sense of this, I would GREATLY appreciate it!

Thanks all.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-26-2009, 01:19 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed

Your free T4 is only about 25% of its range and that is very low for most of us. Your TSH is considered high if you have symptoms. You need a free T3 test drawn as well to confirm but given your symptoms I think you're very likely hypo.

A lot of your symptoms sound like adrenal fatigue to me too, especially the lack of appetite. Get a diurnal saliva cortisol test and see what your levels are. You can order one online (I get mine from the Canary Club). Also did your doc check your testosterone level?

Since your doctor is dismissing your symptoms and doesn't appear to know how to read thyroid labs you will probably need to keep looking for one who will listen and accurately diagnose and treat you. I also would get your vitamin D, B12 and ferritin levels checked as they are very often low with hypothyroidism and adrenal fatigue.

I hope this helps!

 
Old 10-26-2009, 09:02 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
buckerine11 HB User
Re: Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed

Quote:
Originally Posted by javelina View Post
Your free T4 is only about 25% of its range and that is very low for most of us. Your TSH is considered high if you have symptoms. You need a free T3 test drawn as well to confirm but given your symptoms I think you're very likely hypo.

A lot of your symptoms sound like adrenal fatigue to me too, especially the lack of appetite. Get a diurnal saliva cortisol test and see what your levels are. You can order one online (I get mine from the Canary Club). Also did your doc check your testosterone level?

Since your doctor is dismissing your symptoms and doesn't appear to know how to read thyroid labs you will probably need to keep looking for one who will listen and accurately diagnose and treat you. I also would get your vitamin D, B12 and ferritin levels checked as they are very often low with hypothyroidism and adrenal fatigue.

I hope this helps!
Hi Javelina, thanks for the response. I was always given the impression that T3 doesn't really tell you anything about your hypo status.
About 8 months ago, I had my vitamin D checked and it was in the deficient range. My primary doctor just told me to take some vitamin D supplements and that was that. But, now that you mention, that might very well be due to a thyroid condition.
So, what do you suggest I do now? I heard from some ppl that I should go ahead and get tested for thyroid antibodies like TSI, TPO, and thyroglobulin antibodies.

 
Old 10-26-2009, 09:35 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed

Seeing as the FT3 lab will tell you how much unbound or "free" T3 is circulating in your bloodsteam, it's a very important test for determining your thyroid function, T4 conversion status, as well as for monitoring your treatment. I have no idea why many docs discount it as a valid test, other than some have told me it's "expensive". Far more expensive to go undiagnosed and untreated in my book.

Yes, get the TPO and TG antibodies done. TSI is more for hyper or Graves disease but it is a good test too because some have both Graves and Hashimoto's.

How much D are you taking? Just the RDA, like you find in a multi vit, is way too little. I take 6000 iu of D3 daily. It can take months to over a year to rebuild your stores and you should be well up over 50 in your levels.

 
Old 10-26-2009, 01:26 PM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
buckerine11 HB User
Re: Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed

Quote:
Originally Posted by javelina View Post
Seeing as the FT3 lab will tell you how much unbound or "free" T3 is circulating in your bloodsteam, it's a very important test for determining your thyroid function, T4 conversion status, as well as for monitoring your treatment. I have no idea why many docs discount it as a valid test, other than some have told me it's "expensive". Far more expensive to go undiagnosed and untreated in my book.

Yes, get the TPO and TG antibodies done. TSI is more for hyper or Graves disease but it is a good test too because some have both Graves and Hashimoto's.

How much D are you taking? Just the RDA, like you find in a multi vit, is way too little. I take 6000 iu of D3 daily. It can take months to over a year to rebuild your stores and you should be well up over 50 in your levels.
Hi Javelin, I actually stopped taking vitamin D supplements, since I didn't think that was the cause of my symptoms. But, you're right in that to prevent other problems, I should get back on it.
I'm getting my T3, and antibody tests done this week. So, what do you suggest I do if the antibodies come back negative? It seems like everyone in the medical system go by the clinical ranges, and they just brush off my symptoms. I've been to at least 4-5 doctors that have done this, as well as an endocrinologist, who didn't even go so far as checking for T3.
It seems like finding someone who will consider symptoms, despite sub-clinical tests is a difficult, if not impossible endeavor.

 
Old 10-26-2009, 02:23 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed

Quote:
It seems like finding someone who will consider symptoms, despite sub-clinical tests is a difficult, if not impossible endeavor.
Yes it's difficult but not impossible. My doc ignores the TSH and looks at my Free T levels and symptoms. He will order labs I request as well. He's a family doc, not an endo. Many of us have not had good luck with endos I'm afraid. The good ones are as rare as hen's teeth. I went undiagnosed for over 15 years and after seeing a slew of specialists I finally had to figure out for myself that I had an endocrine problem.

I would post here for a good doc in your area. Hopefully you can find one soon. Look into testing your saliva cortisol in the meantime to see if your adrenals are up to snuff. If they are fatigued you will need to treat them first before thyroid. I think you're on the right track here and persistence will pay off eventually.

 
Old 10-26-2009, 02:54 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 511
sparkie HB User
Re: Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed

I strongly concur with Javelina to do the saliva cortisol. I have similar symptoms to yours and strongly suspect they are adrenal related. What you said about appetite and weight loss rings true to me. Even when I eat a large meal, I may weigh yet another pound less the next day. I cannot even tolerate a glass of wine. It doesn't make me drunk or even give me a buzz but even many hours after a glass my heart rate will increase. It's like I am putting something into my body that my body does not tolerate. I went through this with exercise too.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
what is a normal ana jtc4 Lupus 6 04-24-2010 02:40 PM
Normal ACTH Test and Frustrated.... smz2376 Addison's Disease 6 04-24-2010 07:01 AM
Can you have cancer with normal blood tests? *Nicola Cancer 9 03-28-2008 12:40 AM
Mostly normal labs? do I have thyroid problems? donna70 Thyroid Disorders 19 09-28-2007 07:39 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!