It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Help with making sense of labs


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-14-2009, 10:45 AM   #1
makeitsomeday
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
makeitsomeday HB User
Help with making sense of labs

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 5 (0-34)
Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 (0-40)
Thyroxine (T4) 8.9 (4.5-12.0)
T3 Uptake 28 (24-39)
Free Thyroxine Index 2.5 (1.2-4.9)
TSH (few mos ago) 2.55 (0.450-4.5)

Multiple symptoms op hypothyroid. Thanks for your help.

Last edited by makeitsomeday; 12-14-2009 at 10:46 AM. Reason: spelling

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-14-2009, 12:22 PM   #2
makeitsomeday
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
makeitsomeday HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

Anyone out there!

 
Old 12-14-2009, 01:24 PM   #3
Graves54
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 197
Graves54 HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

Hi, Your Ft4 is low. I wish they would have tested Ft3 also, because it shows the actual thyroid hormone in your bloodstream.

 
Old 12-14-2009, 03:57 PM   #4
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

Your tests show you've got no discernable thyroid antibodies, which may rule out Hashimoto's (though the antibody test are not 100% sensitive) Unfortunately the T3 uptake and Thyroxine Index tests are not very useful and tell us next to nothing. As Graves says, you need a free T3 and free T4 to get an accurate read on the unbound thyroid hormone levels. Your TSH is high though and with your symptoms you are very likely hypothyroid and need hormone replacement. It may take some looking to find a doctor who agrees with this though... See if you can get the FT3 and FT4 tests done and also test your ferritin, vitamin B12 and D levels. All very important with thyroid problems.

 
Old 12-14-2009, 08:18 PM   #5
makeitsomeday
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
makeitsomeday HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

I don't believe I quite understand. Please help me to understand this, if there are antibodies present, then doesn't that mean the thyroid is being attacked, although they are low? Thanks for your help.

 
Old 12-15-2009, 03:37 AM   #6
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,345
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

Also healthy people may have low counts of thyroid antibodies - usually with Hashi's those antibodies are way above normal range.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 12-15-2009 at 03:44 AM.

 
Old 12-12-2010, 12:31 AM   #7
Rellee
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 14
Rellee HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

I could also do with some help interpreting my test results.

My Dr. rang and told me I was hyperthyroid. I picked up my test results and have to go back next week to get a referral to an ecrinologist?

Syptoms I have been experiencing are insomnia, shaking/trembling, increased perspiration, heart palpitations, hair loss, muscle weakness. I am 4 months post partum and had all these symptoms following 2 previous pregnancies (but was never diagnosed). I asked my Dr. if it was post partum thyroiditis and he said he didn't think so.

These are my recent results:
TSH 0.009 (0.30-4.00)
FT4 43.8 (11.5-22.7)

These results were from about 10 weeks ago (nothing was said to me at the time):
Thyroglobulin Ab 426.5
TPO Ab <1000 <40-

They seem to be different tests this time and I really have no idea what I'm looking at.

Many thanks,
Narelle

 
Old 12-12-2010, 03:26 AM   #8
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,345
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

Your thyroid levels (TSH and FT4) are indicating severe hyperthyroidism. Your thyroid antibodies tests (Tg and TPO ABs) are showing you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, these antibodies basically cause hypothyroidism. You should also have your thyroid stimulating antibodies checked (TSI) - it may be you have both and you're now going through a hyperthyroid "phase". If you don't have these stimulating ABs it may be that you're hyperthyroid because your thyroid that's being attacked by these thyroid destructing TPO and TG ABs is "leaking" storaged hormones as a part of this destruction process. Pregnancy and childbirth can make those thyroid antibodies go crazy temporarily or "permanently".

Last edited by FinnMaid; 12-12-2010 at 04:01 AM.

 
Old 12-12-2010, 03:46 AM   #9
Rellee
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 14
Rellee HB User
Re: Help with making sense of labs

Thank you so much for your advice. I'll ask the Dr. on Wednesday why there is no TSI blood work.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 16 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
Please Help Me, I feel like I am dying! SandieRC Thyroid Disorders 7 12-15-2009 06:29 PM
Can neurologist help nerve pain? Gram4 Neurology 11 05-27-2009 11:12 AM
Oh Boy! New Labs New Problems... Need Help Once Again. katkatdd Thyroid Disorders 22 05-15-2007 04:47 PM
Tapazole, I think it's making me feel worse lil'missdiagnosis Thyroid Disorders 13 03-21-2007 03:12 PM
Help, New Labs Brunettesgirl Thyroid Disorders 2 09-19-2005 06:16 PM
If anyone needs help, I am here. lodoka Chronic Fatigue 25 04-21-2005 05:34 PM
Help interpretting labs emberisle Lupus 4 07-22-2004 09:21 AM
making sense of labs polyestermama Thyroid Disorders 1 02-22-2004 01:51 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!