HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/727020-finally-had-surgery-today-what-do-these-presurgery-numbers-mean.html)

captain2 12-15-2009 07:06 PM

finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean
 
apparently when the surgeon openned me up he found that the single 1.9cm hurthle cell nodule was only in the isthmus and nickel size and not portruding into right loeb as the sonogram indicated. He just removed only the isthmus and said that he got all of the nodule and sent me home same day. He found no other nodules.

The isthmus was sent to pathology to check further but all doctors and 2 fnbs favored a benign vs cancer since the hurthle cells had normal nuclei but again only surgical analysis was necessary to be 100%. What would cause a hurthle cell nodule with no underlying thyroid disease.

2)please make sense of presurgery numbers and thyrogolobin results as i dont understand the thyrogolobin results

thyrogolbulin 42.5 lab reference range < 55 is normal
anti thyrogolbulin <20 per lab 40 or less normal
anti tpo ab <10 per lab <35 is normal
tsh 1.84
free t4 1.25
t3 total 158
t4 uptake 10.7
t3 uptake 27.5
free t4 index 2.9
250 oh vitiman d 32.1
apparently free t3 was not taken.

javelina 12-16-2009 06:33 AM

Re: finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean
 
So glad to hear your surgery went well and the results look promising!
What is the range for that free T4? All the uptake, total and index tests are not of much use I'm afraid, FT3 and FT4 are the tests to ask for to monitor thyroid function. I'm not that sure about thyroglobulin but my understanding is that it's used more as a cancer screening test if you've had a total thyroidectomy due to cancer, TG is produced by thyroid cells and we all have it if we have a thyroid.
Your vitamin D is low, needs to be well up over 50 so I'd recommend you start on some D3, at least 6000 iu daily.

captain2 12-16-2009 09:34 AM

Re: finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean
 
[QUOTE=javelina;4144396]So glad to hear your surgery went well and the results look promising!
What is the range for that free T4? All the uptake, total and index tests are not of much use I'm afraid, FT3 and FT4 are the tests to ask for to monitor thyroid function. I'm not that sure about thyroglobulin but my understanding is that it's used more as a cancer screening test if you've had a total thyroidectomy due to cancer, TG is produced by thyroid cells and we all have it if we have a thyroid.
Your vitamin D is low, needs to be well up over 50 so I'd recommend you start on some D3, at least 6000 iu daily.[/QUOTE]

correcteted lab results with reference range tesr never showed free t3, but i do have t4 total and free t4

tsh 1.84 ---------- lab reference range 0.27-4.2 uti/ml
free t4 1.25-------------lab reference range 0.93-- 1.7ng/dl
t3 total 158 ------------lab reference range 80-200ng/dl
thyroxine(t4) 10.7------lab reference range 4.5-12.0 ug/dl--t3 uptake 27.5 ---------lab reference range 24.3-39.0 %
free t4 index 2.9--------lab reference range 1.1-4.5
250 oh vitiman d 32.1----lab reference range 32-100 ng/ml
thyrogolbulin 42.5--------lab reference range < 55 is normal
anti thyrogolbulin <20-----lab refernece 40 or less
anti tpo ab <10 --------lab reference<35

javelina 12-16-2009 01:52 PM

Re: finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean
 
Your FT4 is quite high in range so as long as you aren't symptomatic for hypothyroidism you seem to be fine with that number.

midwest1 12-16-2009 05:59 PM

Re: finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean
 
If you felt fine before the surgery, no hyper or hypo symptoms, those labs would be considered [u]your[/u] "normal". Use those as your baseline for possible thyroid replacement.

If you start having symptoms, have your TSH, FT4, and FT3 (if you can get it) re-checked. If TSH is markedly higher and/or FT4 lower, that means you need additional hormone. It could eventually happen that your gland will "catch up" and start producing enough hormone for your full needs. Should that happen, there may no longer be a need for additional hormone.

I can't believe you were able to web-surf the day of surgery! You wouldn't fib to us about going through with it, would you? ;) Seriously, you're a real trooper. Heal fast and be well.

captain2 12-17-2009 09:37 AM

Re: finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean
 
I really did have the surgery 12/15/09 and went home same day.I had to be at the hospital at 5;45am with little sleep. it is amazing I was not tired after the general anasthia The next day I even went shopping with my wife to macys. I guess because only the isthmus was taken out it was less severe than if I had the isthmus and right loeb out. Today 12/17/09 I am finally feeling a little tired. I am just waiting for the biospy results. Hopefully i will be finished with thyroid problem and now worry about by enlarged prostaste problem.

rosequartz 12-17-2009 09:42 AM

Re: finally had surgery today what do these presurgery numbers mean
 
YAY I'm so glad you went thru with it......see....it was easier than you thought, right? all that worrying for nothing!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.