It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2009, 07:30 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 2
sper2071 HB User
High tsh

Hi,

I just had a standard blood test and the results for tsh was 3.47mU/L. I heard there's alot of debate amongst scientists/doctors about what is the normal range for tsh. Can anyone tell me if this is cause for concern? And could this level be due to eating a low calorie diet? If not what could be causing this? I'm 24 and feel I have a healthy diet (fruits, vegies, wholegrains, milk, tofu etc.. ie not high fat).

Any help would be appreciated.

 
Old 12-17-2009, 08:16 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,253
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: High tsh

I'm in the camp that says any TSH over 1.4 needs to be followed with further thyroid testing, including free T3, free T4 and thyroid antibodies. There are several good studies out there that show that higher TSH is cause for concern and that the current ranges are way too high.
Do you have any hypothyroid symptoms? There is a long list so look it up and see if any apply to you.
Also be aware that any unfermented soy products like Tofu and some other vegetables like raw cruciferous (cabbage, broccoli, and others) are considered goitrogenics and will suppress thyroid function. Also fluoridated and chlorinated water will disrupt thyroid as will bromine added to bakery items.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-17-2009, 08:31 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,361
AnnD HB UserAnnD HB User
Re: High tsh

Everyone functions differently at different levels. If you are feeling good then no need to worry...if this was just part of routine testing for a physical then just keep this number in your medical files but pretty much having thyroid problems is not common to have. This seems a very reasonable number and if you don't need to mess around with Thyroid replacement the better off you will be. This is good baseline information for you if you should ever run into thyroid problems. There are others that need to know the finite blood draw details of their thyroid but pretty much it is simply a matter of how do you feel. If you feel fine don't mess with it.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High ankle sprain turns into a heel problem? Help! amkgiddens Foot & Ankle Problems 4 09-19-2011 11:39 AM
What does high RNP antibodies mean? neveragain444 Lupus 9 06-23-2011 05:08 PM
R.S.D and drug tollarances, is any one ealse on high dosages tatted Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 5 05-16-2010 08:57 AM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!