It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Cortisol labs back, please help


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2009, 01:37 PM   #1
shelly8654
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ohio
Posts: 9
shelly8654 HB User
Cortisol labs back, please help

Good afternoon, I am hoping this is the correct place to post this question. I posted some time ago about a possible thyroid problem. Long story short, I still need to find another doctor that doesn't work from the dark ages but in the meantime I took a 24 hour cortisol saliva test (as I seem to have a lot of symptoms similar to overtaxed adrenals) and I have my results back. Can anyone give me any other insight...three of the saliva test came back within normal range but two of those are right on the brink of normal and one was slightly out of normal range.

Morning: 9.4 (range 3.7-9.5)
Noon: 1.2 (range 1.2 - 3.0)
Evening: 0.9 (range .6-1.9)
Night: .3 (range .4-1.0)

What does it mean that I am on the high end of normal in the morning and low end at night? Anything? Just trying to find out some more answers. Any helps is GREATLY appreciated:-)
Shelly

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-19-2009, 05:00 PM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Cortisol labs back, please help

It looks to me like you've got some moderate fatigue going on, your levels are low except for the AM, but that could be a spike from the dysregulation of flagging adrenals. If you are symptomatic I would look into finding a doc to prescribe some hydrocortisone to give your adrenals some support.

 
Old 12-19-2009, 07:28 PM   #3
shelly8654
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ohio
Posts: 9
shelly8654 HB User
Re: Cortisol labs back, please help

Thanks Javelina, I appreciate your response and now need to figure out my next step. Thanks again for taking the time to answer:-)

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help with labs please starlightlizzy Thyroid Disorders 2 04-25-2010 11:16 PM
New labs along with Cortisol/cortisol stim test keystone206 Thyroid Disorders 3 01-30-2009 01:03 PM
Cortisol question? kindspirit Thyroid Disorders 0 10-30-2008 11:10 AM
Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM
New Lab tests----Low cortisol Please help SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 8 04-18-2008 05:11 PM
Low FT4 Low TSH, High T3 uptake, low cortisol ?diagnosis? kathryn32940 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-08-2008 07:59 AM
New here - a.m. cortisol 25.4 - questions? Peeps Addison's Disease 2 08-23-2005 10:52 PM
Low Cortisol and High DHEA raja4u Anxiety 4 07-30-2004 02:12 PM
High DHEA and Low Cortisol Saliva Tests raja4u Addison's Disease 1 07-30-2004 01:55 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!