It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2009, 10:28 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 46
glitterbug86 HB User
high protein level and hypot?

I was diagnosed hypothyroid in September and have known my thyroid levels since then but the other day I asked for a copy of results from all the tests that were ran at the time, just to see as the doc didnt really mention what came back. Results are below:

Free T4 = 8.2 (10.5 – 22.0) L
TSH = 5.11 (0.27 – 4.20) H
Sodium = 142 (136 – 145)
Potassium = 4.0 (3.3 – 5.1)
Chloride = 106 (98 – 106)
Urea = 4.7 (2.4 – 6.1)
Creatinine = 72 (44 – 80)
eGFR = >90 (60 – 160)
Calcium = 2.18 (2.15 – 2.55)
Total Protein = 87 (64 – 83) H
Albumin = 46 (34 – 48)
Total Bilirubin = 5 (1 – 19)
ALP = 52 (35 – 104)
ALT = 10 (0 – 40)
Cholesterol = 4.4 (3.0 – 5.0)
Triglyceride = 1.8 (0.4 – 2.0)
HDL Cholesterol = 1.3 (1.0 – 2.0)
LDL CALCULATED = 2.3 (0.0 – 3.0)
CHOL/HDL RATIO = 3.4
Random Glucose = 4.3 (3.9 – 7.8)
WHITE CELL COUNT = 5.3 (4 – 10)
RBC = 4.71 (3.8 – 4.8)
HAEMOGLOBIN = 12.0 (12 – 15)
Hct = 0.355 (0.36 – 0.46) L
MCV = 75.3 (84 – 96) L
MCH = 25.5 (27 – 32) L
MCHC = 33.8 (31.5 – 34.5)
PLATELET COUNT = 217 (150 – 400)
Neutrophils = 3.10 (2 – 7)
Lymphocytes = 1.6 (1 – 3)
Monocytes = 0.30 (0.2 – 1)
Eosinophils = 0.10 (0 – 0.5)
LUC’s = 0.3 (0 – 0.29) H


I would just like any input to the numbers at all. The dr put me on iron for a month aswell. I assume the low numbers for hct, mcv and mch were related to this. But what does the high LUC's mean? And lastly the most thing i wondered about was what could be causing the high protein level?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-21-2009, 02:51 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: high protein level and hypot?

Ask your doc about that high protein level and see if you need further testing. You can look up what high blood protein may mean at the Mayo site online.

I'm not too familiar with much of the testing but you really should get your ferritin, vitamin D and B12 levels done since you're hypo and these levels tend to be low with us. And going on iron for just one month won't correct low ferritin so be sure to check those levels (but make sure you're not taking any iron at least 5 days before testing).

 
Old 12-21-2009, 04:01 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 46
glitterbug86 HB User
Re: high protein level and hypot?

Thanks for the reply...

I also didnt really see the point of being put on iron for just one month and figured that after starting eltroxin (brand of levothyroxine where I live) the iron might come up, but I also didnt see the harm in it. The doctor did test my iron since (a couple of weeks after finishing the months worth). It was actually a little high then! Though its a different test to those I did before he prescribed iron:

Iron = 28 (7 – 26) H
UIBC = 32 (20 – 66)
Calculated TIBC = 60 (41 – 77)
Transferrin Sat. = 47% (15 – 50)

I will ask the doctor why the protein level may be high when I have my next blood test next month. I am changing doctors as this one acts like I'm challenging him if I so much as ask one question. Literally. Hence why I waited so long to ask for a copy of my blood test results. I did also google the high protein first, but really couldnt find very much info.

Also, I would have expected him to have checked antibodies.. to check for Hashimotos? Or would I have to have a goiter for him to check that? Sorry if that sounds kinda silly, I've been doing a lot of reading since diagnosed but still dont really get it all. I think the tests I want are TPO and TgAb... is that correct Javelina?

 
Old 12-21-2009, 04:12 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: high protein level and hypot?

Yes, it's always good to test antibodies, both TG and TPO. Ferritin is the storage protein for iron and even if your serum iron levels seem fine, ferritin is the one that really matters and it tends to be low with us often. You want ferritin to be in the 70-90 range.

I'd recheck the protein levels just to be sure. They can go up if you have inflammation of some sort going on and that may be what was happening. And if you can't easily ask your doc questions without him getting defensive then you need to find one who has better people skills.

Last edited by javelina; 12-21-2009 at 04:13 PM.

 
Old 12-21-2009, 04:38 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 46
glitterbug86 HB User
Re: high protein level and hypot?

Thanks for the quick reply

I will definately ask for TG and TPO to be checked with my new doctor. And will enquire about the protein and ferritin. Am going to see a female doctor this time, she was recommended to my sister by a lady in a healthfood shop. Supposed to be good with nutrition and I guess a little more open minded. Kinda random but I've got nothing to lose with seein her.

Thanks again Javelina

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Very high TSH level..??? Hashimotos tarag1968 Thyroid Disorders 6 03-28-2010 01:57 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
fast heartbeat yet high TSH? Doctor might put me on heart monitor kteacher Thyroid Disorders 7 01-09-2006 06:01 AM
New Lab Report - High Reverse T3 - ???? TiggerFanatic Thyroid Disorders 2 11-19-2005 07:59 AM
Kidney damage from high BP? las7715 High & Low Blood Pressure 9 07-07-2005 08:41 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!