It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2009, 06:15 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 549
Accutane2X HB User
High TSH questions

I have a 2 year old. I thought my tiredness was from being a mom and working full-time. Now that my child is sleeping through the night, I am finding I'm still tired. Thyroid problems run in my family, so I decided to ask my doctor about my weight gain over the last 6 months and the tiredness. I asked for bloodwork to be done. She said, there's nothing wrong with you. You are a new mom and you ate too much. Well, the results are in and I had a voicemail yesterday telling me to make an appt to discuss my TSH levels. I called to make the appt today and am going this afternoon. I asked if they were high or low and the nurse said high. Can anyone give my any information before my appt today? I really don't have time to research it, as I'm at work now. Any questions I should ask, etc. thanks so much. My mom has low TSH levels, so it's seems I'm the opposite. TIA.

 
Old 12-22-2009, 06:41 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,172
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: High TSH questions

You are hypothyroid, having too little thyroid hormone for your needs. (TSH is high when thyroid hormones are low; it's low when thyroid hormones are excessive.)

So... Your MD is a soothsayer, eh? She can pronounce what you are or aren't without doing any tests at all? Consider that she may not be your best partner in treating your condition. Just saying.

Last edited by midwest1; 12-22-2009 at 05:54 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-22-2009, 08:16 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
amylou34 HB User
Re: High TSH questions

"there's nothing wrong with you. You are a new mom and you ate too much." ?????

nice. not like you want to make an enemy of your doctor but I'd at least bring that up even if only by asking if your high TSH may have contributed to that.

Just FYI, in commenting on my high TSH (35+) and waaay high cholesterol my dr. said that that was caused by my sudden weight gain, which was a symptom of the high TSH. Although I will have to work at diet in addition to the meds to get my weight back down she was very clear that the TSH was what caused such a sudden (and unusual) gain for me.

I understand it's about getting your issues resolved, but don't let her put that weight gain on you by making you feel like you were lazy or something... I've thought that for over a year and really beat myself up over it, what a waste of a year. if you don't get the feeling that she's on your side after this appointment see if you can at least switch to another dr. within the practice. This is all chemical, not personal.

good luck - keep us posted.

Last edited by amylou34; 12-22-2009 at 08:17 AM.

 
Old 12-23-2009, 07:01 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 549
Accutane2X HB User
Re: High TSH questions

Visited my doctor yesterday. She walked into the room and said, so you do know why you gained weight? I said, I ate too much? She laughed and said, no, your thyroid is not functioning properly. Obviously, she didn't remember our conversation earlier. So she put me on Synthyroid for 8 weeks. I am to get blood work done at 6 weeks and she will call me with the results and then call in a prescription depending on the results. I'm on 100 mcg once a day. And my TSH was 8.5. She said everything else looked normal. Any comments? Thanks.

 
Old 12-23-2009, 10:27 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
amylou34 HB User
Re: High TSH questions

no medical comment since I'm very new to this, but I'm really happy she got straight on your weight gain and started you on your meds. Not like it's good to be sick or anything, but to have an answer for your symptoms - awesome!

 
Old 12-23-2009, 04:55 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: High TSH questions

I would work on taking an active role in your care from now on. You need to get copies of your labs and see what your free T3 and free T4 levels currently are. Make sure you get your antibodies tested as well as your levels of ferritin, vitamin D and B12. You also need to do as much reading about this disease as possible, you can find many good posts here and elswhere. If your doc is going to treat based on your TSH levels rather than actual thyroid hormone levels (free T3, free T4) and symptom relief then you need to be aware that this might not be adequate treatment for you. You will need to be your own best advocate because many, many doctors practice clinical guidelines that leave a whole lot of thyroid patients seriously undertreated.
Good luck to you and don't be afraid to ask questions and post labs here for input.

 
Old 12-28-2009, 08:16 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 549
Accutane2X HB User
Re: High TSH questions

Thank you! I will do that. I was thinking about asking to be referred to a specialist, since my dr is a GP. I'd feel better (in more ways than one, probably) if I saw someone who was a little more thorough. Thanks again!

 
Old 12-28-2009, 10:30 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: High TSH questions

Good luck with that but unfortunately many of us have not had good luck with endos. They tend to go by TSH labs and ignore patient symptoms. You may fare better and hopefully that's the case. There are a lot of good family docs and more integrative medicine docs and practitioners who have a better approach to treating hypothyroidism.

 
Old 12-28-2009, 11:06 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 549
Accutane2X HB User
Re: High TSH questions

Well, that's good to know. I guess I should read some more posts on here before I make a decision. Thanks!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
HPV high-risk Seeker44 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 6 07-18-2009 08:54 AM
22 years old and high blood pressure? MarieH High & Low Blood Pressure 15 03-13-2009 05:34 PM
Vulvar - Differentiated VIN 2 Biopsy, high-risk HPV unrelated? HerMom2 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 7 08-07-2008 04:09 PM
Have genital warts, could i have high risk hpv with no ejaculation??..... sha12 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 5 07-16-2008 03:16 PM
Teen with High BP, need info.. sonic High & Low Blood Pressure 26 05-11-2008 09:56 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!