It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

right way to test for thyroid function (TSH, T3, T4)


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2009, 03:04 AM   #1
sajit216
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chennai, TN, India
Posts: 1
sajit216 HB User
Question right way to test for thyroid function (TSH, T3, T4)

I am suffering from hypothyroidism and am on thyroxine supplements which I have first thing in the morning. I get myself tested for thyroid functions frequently. While going for this test (which is in the morning), should I have my thyroxine before the test or wait for the test to be over, to have it.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-23-2009, 07:24 AM   #2
Accutane2X
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 548
Accutane2X HB User
Re: right way to test for thyroid function (TSH, T3, T4)

That's a great question. Just started on Synthroid this morning and will have to have bloodwork done in a few weeks. I'm a newbie, so any advice would be helpful!

 
Old 12-23-2009, 08:30 AM   #3
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: right way to test for thyroid function (TSH, T3, T4)

It's recommended you have your bloodwork before taking your thyroid meds in the am.
It's also recommended you have your free T3 and free T4 levels drawn to get a more accurate read on your hormone levels. Generally the free T levels need to be in the higher end of range before we feel symptom relief, and it's also very important to go by your symptoms during treatment. Relying on TSH during treatment is not a good idea as it can be very suppressed with good replacement therapy. Docs who try to keep your TSH in "normal" range may keep you very hypo as a result.

Last edited by javelina; 12-23-2009 at 08:30 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
blood test results tsh 0.42 thyroid normal tootal2 Thyroid Disorders 5 01-28-2009 09:31 PM
Thyroid care concerns around the world - week 2 mkgbrook Endocrine Disorders 62 08-20-2008 08:29 PM
can anyone tell me what these lab test means ??? are they normal or not ?? vickie45 Thyroid Disorders 1 02-27-2008 07:20 AM
Is it important to test T3 &T4?? Kezzalou Thyroid Disorders 35 02-22-2007 05:36 AM
courage to ask for test moommin Thyroid Disorders 8 12-14-2006 06:53 AM
blood test results - need input aleenia Fibromyalgia 2 07-19-2006 01:23 PM
Test results: TSH normal, T4 low, T3 low arkie6 Thyroid Disorders 7 07-30-2005 10:28 AM
please help with test results behindmyshades Thyroid Disorders 10 05-02-2005 07:53 AM
ten year old type 1 diabetic and thyroid test sadie30 Thyroid Disorders 8 06-23-2004 07:50 AM

Tags
thyroxine test



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!