It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

new lab results - now I know why I feel so lousy


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-30-2009, 06:06 PM   #1
nestlechick
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Chester, OH USA
Posts: 15
nestlechick HB User
Question new lab results - now I know why I feel so lousy

your suggestions and recommendations PLEASE...

T4 4.2 ( 4.5-10.9)
FreeT4 .71 ( 0.9-1.8)

FreeT3 2.2 (2.5-4.2)

T7 1.2 (1.4-3)

T Uptake 29.0 (22.5 - 37.0)

TSH 7.27 (.35 - 5.5)

What does this mean? What would you do?

BTW - I had a PT earlier this year and have not been right since.

Many thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-31-2009, 05:40 AM   #2
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,345
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new lab results - now I know why I feel so lousy

It means that you're very much HypoT and you need medication. If you're already on medication you need a med increase.

 
Old 12-31-2009, 06:14 AM   #3
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: new lab results - now I know why I feel so lousy

Yes, you're really hypo. Also next time to you do labs ask your doc to dispense with the useless T4, T7 and Uptake tests. You just need free T3 and free T4 to figure out where your thyroid hormone levels are-- and you are below range with both.

 
Old 12-31-2009, 05:27 PM   #4
nestlechick
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Chester, OH USA
Posts: 15
nestlechick HB User
Re: new lab results - now I know why I feel so lousy

Believe it or not, I am on medication 2 grains of westthroid

 
Old 12-31-2009, 07:38 PM   #5
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: new lab results - now I know why I feel so lousy

Hmmm, that's really hypo for being on that much Westhroid. I wonder if you are having trouble absorbing it... some do have problems with desiccated thyroid that contains cellulose. I would definitely increase the dose at least 1/2 grain every couple of weeks and then retest your labs in about 4 weeks and see how you are faring. You may be one of the folks who end up needing 4-5 grains to get optimized.
Another option is to look into getting the Canadian Erfa Thyroid, which you can order online with a US doctor's prescription. It has no cellulose fillers and is considered the best since Armour got messed up by Forest Labs. Might be worth looking into.

 
Old 01-01-2010, 02:58 PM   #6
nestlechick
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Chester, OH USA
Posts: 15
nestlechick HB User
Re: new lab results - now I know why I feel so lousy

I had been on Armour and was doing OK. But when the switch happened last spring, I did nto do well, and thus, switched to Westthroid.

2009 has been a rough year - so I look forward to making some positive changes in 2010

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Will Someone Pls. Read My Hormone Results-Female Low on Testosterone salty Anxiety 105 08-11-2009 05:20 AM
need help reading thyroid results kafish67 Thyroid Disorders 6 12-01-2008 07:09 PM
Lab results for new endo-plse advise! NELL236 Thyroid Disorders 1 05-24-2008 07:51 AM
Help understanding test results. toni7289 Thyroid Disorders 6 12-01-2007 01:21 PM
Any Trends in Poor Results? Skylar_ Lasik Eye Surgery 14 08-20-2007 05:47 PM
what do you do on those days when you just feel lousy? curlyroller Thyroid Disorders 5 07-20-2004 11:24 AM
Heres my test results PLEASE HELP heddy73 Thyroid Disorders 21 04-19-2004 01:55 PM
Got some test results Anniegirl58 Thyroid Disorders 6 04-03-2004 12:04 PM
T3 Uptake and other test results question Evie Thyroid Disorders 1 10-17-2003 02:40 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!