It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

new labs-antibodies & Hashi's


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2010, 12:18 PM   #1
erikab2231
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 69
erikab2231 HB User
new labs-antibodies & Hashi's

I thought that when your thyroid was effectively suppressed with Hashi's that your antibodies would die down. My endo suppressed my thyroid (TSH went to .01) but my antibodies have only gone up. My TGab started in the 500s and is now up to 914. TPO used to be OK and is now up to 103.

Free T4 is high-4.1 (range of 1.4-3.8) but Free T3 is low-275 (range 230-420).

My endo's response to all of this was to reduce my levothyroxine from 88mcg to 50mcg.

Do you think this is a good course of action? And should I be concerned about the antibodies?

Thanks,

Erika

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-02-2010, 05:21 PM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: new labs-antibodies & Hashi's

How are you feeling? With those labs it sounds like you're not converting your T4 properly. I would look into supplimenting with selenium to lower the antibodies and find out if you've got high reverse T3 levels or adrenal fatigue. Also what are your ferritin levels?
See if your doc will add some T3 to your meds and get those other labs to see if you've got some other issues going on too (a saliva cortisol test is best for adrenal fatigue, most endos don't use them and you would need to order yourself online).

 
Old 01-02-2010, 06:05 PM   #3
erikab2231
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 69
erikab2231 HB User
Re: new labs-antibodies & Hashi's

I knew you'd weigh in on this one, Javelina. You're so reliable! I'm feeling pretty good actually. I don't know about my ferritin levels-I would probably have to request that, right?

I will ask about the T3.

Thanks, as always.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM
I got my new labs. Please help!!! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 09-11-2008 11:04 AM
Midwest, and anyone, help with new labs SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 4 12-18-2007 11:15 AM
Latest labs, I'm confused! SPF5 Thyroid Disorders 1 10-05-2007 03:53 PM
Labs - Need Advice from Veterans - Frustration Level Critical!!! sparkles916 Thyroid Disorders 10 05-19-2007 07:33 AM
My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems Natalie00 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-04-2006 08:22 PM
Riddle re: meds/labs softcrush Thyroid Disorders 19 09-12-2004 10:09 AM
High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM
Question for upcoming labs? achilders Thyroid Disorders 4 05-01-2004 02:17 AM
recent labs & question regarding symptoms zekat Thyroid Disorders 5 09-25-2003 03:44 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!