It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

TSH Level Over 27?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2010, 01:54 PM   #1
robindylewski
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2
robindylewski HB User
TSH Level Over 27?

Has anyone had a TSH level over 27? Mine just came in at 27.86 and of course, I feel beyond exhausted and on the verge of tears 24-7. Is this normal to go so high? Or is this crazy high (like it feels).

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-05-2010, 02:11 PM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: TSH Level Over 27?

That's very high, though there are many reports here of even higher levels. It sure explains why you are feeling so badly.

TSH isn't always the most reliable indicator of hypothyroidism (mine barely made it up to 3 and I was very hypo) but when you have high readings like this it can help move things along treatment-wise. I would ask for some additional testing, mainly your free T3, free T4, TPO and TG antibodies, ferritin, vitamin D and B12 levels for starters. The free T tests will give you an idea of your baseline thyroid hormone levels and the target is to get them up into the top half or third of their ranges as well as relieve your symptoms with good hormone replacement.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
5 level cervical laminectomy & fusion, anybody? cotton1 Spinal Cord Disorders 161 05-21-2011 02:30 PM
High TSH Level & Other levels Shannon3366 Hormone Problems 0 06-02-2009 12:05 PM
Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 07:07 AM
What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2008 03:49 AM
Taking HRT-What Level ESTRADIOL To Aim For osteoblast Menopause 0 08-10-2008 10:56 AM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM
HCG level babyangel2 Pregnancy 1 08-15-2006 04:40 PM
Opinion on Level 2 ultrasound Ilovemyboy Pregnancy 8 05-14-2006 07:52 AM
3 level fusion question o2bhealed Spinal Cord Disorders 1 08-31-2005 10:17 AM
Any 3 level fusion lumbar friends out there? Bean Counter Back Problems 8 08-15-2005 09:48 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!