It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

I need your help---Low T3, Normal TSH and T4


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2010, 10:17 AM   #1
val52
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
val52 HB User
I need your help---Low T3, Normal TSH and T4

Hi,

I am a newbie to this board, but not one to feeling not like myself. Anyway, I have gained weight or having trouble losing 20 pounds since a miscarriage last year. Prior to, I was very lean and fit. Actually, I went back and looked at some old journals and I cheated a lot and maintained a level of fitness.

Now I barely cheat and am a soft marshmallow (for me). Here I am helping clients reach their goals and I no longer look the part.

Anyway, in the past year, I have had symptoms of hypothyroidism, fatigue, cold, weight gain (or difficulty losing weight), water retention, etc. I just feel blah.

My MD always says, you are healthy. I am. But, not for me. Something just does not seem right. I am taking natural progesterone cream and iodine and among other supplements. I use the paleo diet as my way of life and crossfit for fitness.

Anyway, I gave her a list of labs that I wanted to get done.

I had a low T3, but she said that was not a problem. I have already made an appointment with an endocrinologist, but can't get in until April.


Here are my labs:

TSH 1.7 mIU/L normal .27-4.2
Free T3 2.47 pg/ml normal 2.57-4.43
Free T4 1.3 NG/DL normal .9-1.7

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Val

Last edited by moderator2; 01-07-2010 at 01:52 PM. Reason: please read the rules so that you know not to state your profession

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-07-2010, 01:41 PM   #2
midwest1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,909
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Fitness expert needs your help---Low T3, Normal TSH and T4

Your FT4 is lowish as well. A healthy person without thyroid disease might be expected to have FT4 of around 1.5 (using that range). So you're right to suspect that you may have a sluggish thyroid. The problem is, you will have a very tough time getting any MD to pay attention to such "normal" numbers, especially the garden-variety endo. Get him to test for thyroid antibodies, both TPO and Tg; but don't get your hopes too high that he will treat you based on anything other than TSH.

You may have to seek help from a holistic type doctor. A DO (osteopath) might be more receptive. It's tough out here in Thyroidland.

I'm pulling for you and wishing you the best.

 
Old 01-07-2010, 05:33 PM   #3
val52
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
val52 HB User
Re: I need your help---Low T3, Normal TSH and T4

thanks for your response and well wishes. I will keep plugging.

 
Closed Thread

Tags
low free t3



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!