It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-13-2010, 04:26 PM   #1
Lithriel
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richland, WA
Posts: 7
Lithriel HB User
Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?

I've been hit with a double whammy. I have sub-clinical hypothyroidism and am extremely symptomatic yet I can't find a doctor who will A. listen, or B. take my insurance. It is taking over my life. My free T4 is not in the normal range (too low, .6 when normal is .9 -2), my TSH is 3.3, and yet they will not do a thing. I have had worsening symptoms in the past 7 months- constant periods, a scary amount of swelling in my hands and eyes in the morning (can't open them for a litlte), anxiety, depression etc.

I have done as directed and I have tried to locate doctors on the physician locator on the amour website in hopes of finding someone else who will listen, but all of the doctors listed do not take my insurance or are retiring. The pharmacies are not being cooperative. I have called and asked for names and they tell me because of the shortage they have no current prescriptions and they can't help me.

Please please please, what else can I do to find a doctor? Am I correct in understanding that no one is allowed to give me any names on this forum?

My last option will be to go pay out of pocket for a doctor. This includes all tests and medications on top of the $140 charge for a 15 minute visit (my family of three lives on a low income). How much does thyroid medication cost out of pocket?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-13-2010, 05:04 PM   #2
golfhat
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 369
golfhat HB Usergolfhat HB Usergolfhat HB User
Re: Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?

Why won't anyone take your insurance? Is your insurance company unreliable or something?

Your TSH is in normal range. 3.3 is not abnormal.
However, i believe the ranges have narrowed and 3. 3 could be considered hypo but very slightly.

There is more to this story you are not revealing.

You need to be tested for things other than thyroid, I believe.

However, an ultrasound of your thyroid and lymph nodes would be a good starting point.

 
Old 01-13-2010, 05:42 PM   #3
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?

Your story is very similar to mine. Your TSH IS high at 3.3, mine almost got that high and I was a basket case. Your FT4 levels are below range and that's a screaming hypo sign. Your continuing periods, etc can all be explained by untreated hypothyroidism. You definitely need help.

There are some online directories for Top Docs, sorry I can't post links to them, do some more searches for thyroid forums or natural thyroid hormone groups to see if they have any suggestions. You may have to search outside your immediate area and drive some distance to find one. The Armour doctor referral site is probably outdated, as you've found because Armour has been largely abandoned by most because of their mishandling of their product. Are there any compounding pharmacies in your area? They might be able to tell you who is prescribing compounded desiccated thyroid. Also have you posted here for a referral in your area?

Don't give up, your health is at risk because you are falling through the cracks but if you keep looking you will find someone to prescribe for you.

BTW, I pay out of pocket for my Erfa Thyroid from Canada and it's not very expensive. It does require a prescription however.

 
Old 01-13-2010, 05:43 PM   #4
Lithriel
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richland, WA
Posts: 7
Lithriel HB User
Re: Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?

"Why won't anyone take your insurance? Is your insurance company unreliable or something?"

My insurance is geared toward low income families, that may have something to do with it. I really can't afford to pay out of pocket.

"Your TSH is in normal range. 3.3 is not abnormal.
However, i believe the ranges have narrowed and 3. 3 could be considered hypo but very slightly."

According to the AACE anything over 3 is considered abnormal. My free T4 is too low and indicates low thyroid activity. More than that I have experienced most of the symptoms of hypothyroidism for a few years now. The symptoms I listed where the ones that were getting worse. I didn't list all the ones I have had for some time (dry extremely pale skin, disappearing eyebrows, hair getting more and more coarse, weight gain, extremely cold hands and feet all the time, lack of perspiration, frequent muscle cramps, heavy periods, hair falling out, brain fog, forgetfulness, irritability, swelling in the face, lowering of the voice, huskiness, hoarseness when singing, and I could go on and on. Don't tell me I don't have hypothyroidism.

"There is more to this story you are not revealing. "

I am not sure what you mean here but it almost sounds accusatory.

"You need to be tested for things other than thyroid, I believe."

I had some basic blood tests to search for anything else abnormal but my doctor didn't say anything which leads me to believe he didn't see anything.

"However, an ultrasound of your thyroid and lymph nodes would be a good starting point. "

I did get an ultrasound. It revealed 5 nodules. My doctor didn't do a thing about it even though I am sure this is what is interfering with my singing.

 
Old 01-13-2010, 05:59 PM   #5
Lithriel
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richland, WA
Posts: 7
Lithriel HB User
Re: Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?

"Your story is very similar to mine. Your TSH IS high at 3.3, mine almost got that high and I was a basket case. Your FT4 levels are below range and that's a screaming hypo sign. Your continuing periods, etc can all be explained by untreated hypothyroidism. You definitely need help.

There are some online directories for Top Docs, sorry I can't post links to them, do some more searches for thyroid forums or natural thyroid hormone groups to see if they have any suggestions. You may have to search outside your immediate area and drive some distance to find one. The Armour doctor referral site is probably outdated, as you've found because Armour has been largely abandoned by most because of their mishandling of their product. Are there any compounding pharmacies in your area? They might be able to tell you who is prescribing compounded desiccated thyroid. Also have you posted here for a referral in your area?

Don't give up, your health is at risk because you are falling through the cracks but if you keep looking you will find someone to prescribe for you.

BTW, I pay out of pocket for my Erfa Thyroid from Canada and it's not very expensive. It does require a prescription however. "


Thanks so much for responding. Where do I post a referral?

Do you live in Canada? Or are you getting a prescription from the US? Thanks so much for the suggestions. I will definitely look for some groups.

I was feeling incredibly discouraged because I happen to be fighting for my health at a time armour goes under, the medication I had my hopes set on. That coupled with the hard time of finding a doctor who will listen has almost caused me to give up.

 
Old 01-13-2010, 06:07 PM   #6
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?

I'm in the US and you can get Erfa with a US Dr's prescription through online Canadian pharmacies. Erfa is comparable with the "old" Armour before it was reformulated. It's an excellent desiccated thryoid.

You can post here on the boards, "Looking for a good doc in _____" and see if anyone responds. Don't be afraid to look elsewhere too.

You sound very well informed and ready to fight for your health and that's a good thing. It's sad that so many of us have to push so hard to get the care we need with this illness. Hanginthere and keep pushing!

 
Old 01-13-2010, 10:33 PM   #7
Paseo
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 243
Paseo HB User
Re: Can't seem to get any help- any more suggestions?

I see that you are up in Washington. I don't know if your he will take your insurance but I am going to a ND in Portland, OR. I know it would be a drive, but you could give it a shot. His name is Dr. Martin Milner in SE Portland.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Can anyone explain this to me? acdc554 Dental Health 8 04-20-2010 10:11 AM
Can not find an answer, please help! Deftones86 TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 1 01-20-2010 11:21 AM
I don't know how to help myself and I don't know who can help me. liljess326 Depression 1 11-21-2008 08:41 AM
Please can someone advise me luckyned Mental Health 1 12-15-2007 08:25 PM
Can anyone help? brwneyez9 Chronic Fatigue 4 06-28-2006 10:00 AM
Is there anything I can do for colic? cptpooface Infant Care (up to 18 months old) 6 04-17-2006 07:06 AM
Why can't I be patient? KimberlyV Parenting Issues 3 11-07-2005 09:20 AM
Can Thyroid or Adrenal problems cause all this too ???...... mletters Addison's Disease 1 03-02-2005 11:12 PM
How can the cared help the caretaker not burn out? tmbr1592 Caregivers 1 03-15-2004 10:12 PM
Please Help if you can!!! Jill TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 3 07-09-2003 11:31 AM

Tags
find a doctor



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com
Terms of Use 1998-2017 HealthBoards.com All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!