It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2010, 08:32 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 173
jodianne HB User
Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

My alternative doc recently gave me i-throid to try for a sluggish thyroid.
He said just to give it a nudge. I have not tried it yet as years ago I
almost died from IVP dye for kidney xrays, I know that there is some connection to iodine with the contrast they used years ago for kidney xrays. I questioned him about this and
he said I was not allergic to the iodine, it was the contrast that I was
allergic to.
He said I am not ready for reg thyroid med as the thyroid is still functioning,
just sluggish.
Just wondering if anyone was ever put on the i-throid and has some input
on it.
Jodianne

 
Old 01-14-2010, 05:28 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Do you have any recent labs to give us an idea why your doc thinks your thyroid is "sluggish"?

I'd be a little cautious of the iodine if you've had bad reactions to iodine containing substances before. It's not that you're allergic to iodine as it's essential to life but you may not be able to handle a hefty Lugol's iodine and potassium iodide solution because of sensitivity due to autoimmune diesase. Have you ever had your thyroid antibodies tested? Have you had an iodine loading test to see if you're deficienct in iodine?

Last edited by javelina; 01-14-2010 at 05:28 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-14-2010, 07:17 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 173
jodianne HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Hi Javelina,

Thank you for replying. Yes I do have labs from 10/09 as follows:

T4 7.2
TSH 3.10
FT3 2.87
FT4 .98

Antibodies as of 2/09 were 605.

No I have never had an iodine loading test.

40 years ago after having my daughter, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid.
I was on medication for 13 years and then I went hyperthyroid. My doc
at that time kept reducing my med until I was off of it. Labs were good,
felt good for many years. About 4 years ago, I started with anxiety and
just not feeling well. I then decided to work with an alternative doc. He
felt I was hypo eventhough my levels were not that bad. We tried
Levothyroxine and again I went hyper. He felt that my thyroid is burning
out, but not enough for reg thyroid med at this time. That's why the
i-throid supplement to just give it a boost.

I am not allergic to shellfish etc. All I know is I almost died in the
70's after being injected with the IVP dye. I know there is some connection
with the old IVP contrast and iodine. Anyway eventhough the alternative
says I will be okay with the i-throid, I'm scared to even try it. Again when
I questioned him his reply was you are not allergic to the iodine, you were
allergic to the contrast material. I guess I thought the contrast material
was the iodine. I will be seeing him next week and will question this again.
I went into anaphalectic shock, couldn't breathe, couldn't hear, couldn't
see and that's almost all I remember till later they told me what happened.
So it does give you a fear!!!

That's my story!

Jodianne

 
Old 01-14-2010, 08:16 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

What are the ranges for the free T3 and free T4 labs? Your TSH is far too high and that's concerning. You have Hashimoto's and you may need thyroid hormone replacement to get it under control. Treating with iodine alone may not do the trick, it usually doesn't.

There are several reasons why you may not have tolerated the hormones in the past, not everyone can tolerate synthetics so you may try desiccated thyroid (Erfa from Canada is a good choice and can be ordered online with a US doc's prescription). You also need to have your alternative doc check your adrenal status with a saliva cortisol testing, if your cortisol levels are low you won't tolerate the hormones. And your ferritin, vitamin D and B12 levels need to be checked as well. And lastly you need to check your reverse T3 levels for thyroid hormone resistance.

If you do decide to try the iodine, take a very small dose, maybe spit a tablet into quarters and see if you feel any reaction.

 
Old 01-15-2010, 03:30 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 173
jodianne HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Hi Javelina,
You are just a wealth of information, thank you.
As for the T3 and T4 ranges:
FT3 is 2.30-4.20
FT4 is 0.89-1.76
T4 Total 4.5-10.9
TSH 0.35-4.00

I have had the cortisol saliva test quite a few times. Cortisol is high at 8 am test,
nl at 12 pm, 4 pm and 10 pm. I'm on vitamin D and that level is 59. I do take B12,
but that was not tested recently, was nl in 2004. Reverse T3 I am not familiar with unless it is called something else. I have not had a Ferritin level taken since 2004
and that was nl.

I will see the alternative doc on Tues and will discuss the i-Throid again. If I do take
it, I will start slow. It is a capsule, but it can be done!

I hope I answered your questions. Will wait to hear from you and thanks again for
your help.

Jodianne

 
Old 01-15-2010, 04:13 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Well your labs are quite hypo and I will be surprised if iodine will fix this. Your FT3 is only at 30% of range and this is not good, needs to be well up into the top third of range. FT4 is very low too.

I think you need to convice your doc you need hormone replacement with desiccated thyroid hormones. Long term hypothryoidism will lead to many health problems and if you don't have adrenal issues now you'll develop them if you remain untreated. Also a TSH above 1.4 has been shown to pose a greater risk of heart disease and death for women. Simply giving iodine to Hashi's people is very unlikely to correct the problem and may cause a worsening for some as it seems to stimulate TPO antibodies.

I would re-check the ferritin levels since it's been a while and ferritin can drop with hypothyroidism.

 
Old 01-17-2010, 03:56 PM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 173
jodianne HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Hi Javelina,
Thanks again for your reply. Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner.
As I said, I will be seeing the alt doc on Tues and will bring up the idea
of trying the dessicated thyroid hormone. Maybe I will be able to tolerate
that. When I had the thyroid problem many years ago, I was on Uthroid
if I remember correctly. Synthroid has probably taken its place. I tolerated
that ok at that time. The Levo made me hyper and since I have an anxiety
problem anyway, I didn't need that adding to it!! I really think the doc was
waiting for me to tell him if I'm feeling worse as far as symptoms and I am.
I am more tired, not as much stamina.

I will also ask him about a Ferritin level, but could you tell me the connection
to this level and thyroid problems? I know what the Ferritin test is, but I've never heard of the tie to thyroid problems.

When I had the thyroid problem before, the only symptoms I remember are being
extremely tired, wt gain, dry skin, facial puffiness. Right now I only feel tired, less
stamina, do have more joint and muscle aches, no wt gain, but then food is not a
big turn on for me! I'm 5'5" and weigh 130 lbs.

Anyway, thanks again for your information. You're very helpful and knowledgeable
on this subject!!

Jodianne

 
Old 01-17-2010, 04:15 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Ferritin, which is a storage protien for iron, is often low with us hypos due to absorbsion issues we get from slowed metabolism. Having a healthy level of ferritin (between 70 and 90) will aid in the conversion of T4 to T3 as well as support most of your metabolic functions.
Good that you're going to bring up going on desiccated hormones. Many who don't tolerate synthetic T4 do much better on the desiccated. The preferred brands are Erfa Thryoid (from Canada, can be ordered with a Dr's prescription online) or Nature-throid made in the US and carried in many pharmacies. Armour has been reformulated and many went hypo on it so it's not recommended anymore (and it's very scarce now too).

 
Old 01-17-2010, 05:02 PM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 173
jodianne HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Thanks Javelina,
I'll keep you posted after I see the alt doc. He's really very good about any test you
want or anything you'd like to try. I know the Armour is out at this point. I know
that there is low supply of Nature-throid because my daughter had to switch to
Westhroid. She goes to the same alt doc and he did have Nature-throid but supply
was depleted at his office. She feels good on the Westhroid but will continue to try
to get Nature-throid when it is available. I have a good excuse for the Ferritin level,
my brother was just diagnosed with hemachromatosis. Although like I said he is pretty
good about doing anything you ask.

Thanks again, and I'll keep you posted as I really appreciate your help!

Jodianne

 
Old 01-20-2010, 03:49 PM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 173
jodianne HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Javelina,

I saw the alt doc yesterday. He really wants me to try the i-throid first. Explained that
allergy is not a worry since I am not allergic to shellfish etc. Doesn't feel that my
values indicate meds at this time. He feels we proved that by trying the Levo last
year. Just asked me to give the i-throid a good try as he has had success with that
in other cases like mine. He will test me in 1 month. So, I'm going to give it a try.

I mentioned about the Ferritin level, but he really didn't answer over that. But that's ok
for now, I"ll give the i-throid a try and go from there.

Thanks for all your info, and I will post after I have my levels done in Feb.

Jodianne

 
Old 01-20-2010, 04:08 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Anyone ever been put on i-Throid?

Yes, I'll be interested to see how it works out for you!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anyone with thoracic disk herniation? 111maria111 Hernia 37 02-10-2014 12:51 PM
Question for anyone who took Accutane as a teenager or child? derekm Acne 5 10-27-2011 02:01 PM
Abnormal grief reaction - anyone ever heard of it? Laylah Grief & Loss 4 05-15-2007 01:48 PM
My Chronic Fatigue: Anyone Else Similar? cake_2 Chronic Fatigue 21 04-06-2007 05:18 AM
Therapy helped anyone with GAD & Panic attacks? lindam72001 Anxiety 9 08-30-2006 10:47 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!