It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Test Results


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2010, 10:20 AM   #1
snowangel27
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 4
snowangel27 HB User
Test Results

Hello:

I am on Armour thyroid and will be tested again soon. I wanted to make sure I have the right tests and understand my last results.

I feel much better but by 2:00 in the afternoon my hands and feet are freezing and I could fall asleep just about anywhere. When I do succumb to a quick nap in about 45 minutes I am a new person.........my cheeks have a pink glow and my hands and feet are warm. If I don't get a nap which is 95% of the time I stay cold and my mind is foggy, often accompanied by a strong headache which is highly unusual. Although this sounds like hypo thyroid, I am exhausted and have to drag myself out of bed each morning. Once I get going I am ok until the 2:00 time frame. I think Armour is great.....tried Synthroid or its equivalent and felt no response at all!
I have a great physician...but I think I am a little bit of a mystery to her and need to better understand my last results and make sure the new tests reflect what I really need to know to feel better.

My scores Normal Range

T4 4.6 (4.5-12-0)
TSH 0.64 (O.40 to 4.50)
T3 total 147 97-219
Free Thyroxine 0.9 0.8 -1.8
Free T3 394 230 -420

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-15-2010, 10:29 AM   #2
imtupp
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 116
imtupp HB User
Re: Test Results

do you split your doses? and have you had yourself tested for adrenal fatigue?

 
Old 01-15-2010, 10:39 AM   #3
snowangel27
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 4
snowangel27 HB User
Re: Test Results

I cannot split the dosage...........due to all the problems with Amour I use a compounding pharmacy that uses capsules.........I assumed that you cannot split them...interestingly they use a slow release pill...........

Current dosage is 90 mg SR capsule (one per day).....this is a little higher than the last test results reflect.....last summer my doctor increased the amount by 15 mg.........

Is this a typical dosage? I wonder if I took another one in the afternoon would help, but will ask her when I see her.

I have not been tested for Andrenal fatigue--any particular tests I should request.

thanks so much for your quick reply.

 
Old 01-15-2010, 11:13 AM   #4
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Test Results

Your free T3 level is at 86% of its range which can be considered a good level for many but maybe not for you. This can go higher and help you relieve the symptoms. By the way, of all those tests, you can narrow them down to TSH, free T3 and free T4 in the future, the rest are pretty useless.

I'm not sure the slow release is doing anything for you though. It could be impeding your absorbsion of the hormones and making you lag in the afternoons and morning. I would consider switching over to Erfa or one of the other desiccated thyroid brands like Nature-throid. They will be a lot less money I imagine too and are very good.

To test for adrenal fatigue you will need a saliva cortisol test, you can order one yourself online. The fact that you seem to be benefiting, albiet not enough, from the hormones seems to indicate that AF might not be a big problem here.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM
Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 08:00 AM
Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 09:10 AM
T3 Uptake and other test results question Evie Thyroid Disorders 1 10-17-2003 02:40 PM
Abnormal Thalium Test ! yahweh Heart Disorders 2 09-01-2003 07:33 AM
General Anesthesia & abnormal EKG/Thalium Test yahweh Heart Disorders 0 08-31-2003 06:01 PM

Tags
thyroid - testing soon



« hairloss | New labs »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!