It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

new hypothyroid lab results. please help.


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2010, 11:22 AM   #1
princesaajess
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
princesaajess HB User
new hypothyroid lab results. please help.

hello. i was just diagnosed last month and have been on synthriod. i started with 75 mcg and now am on 100 mcg. these were my results.

antithyroglobulin ab: 114564 (0-40)

t4 free: .10 (.82-1.77)

t3: <20 (83-200)

tsh: 99.89 (.450-4.500)

thyroid peroxidase ab: 600 (0-34)

does this mean this is hashimotos? my dr didnt tell me much. i saw an endo cause my regular dr wouldnt even test me. are these numbers really bad? i mean the tsh seems so high. how long does it take for me to feel better. i feel better but still not right and extremly tired and muscles are still aching. please help me with these results..

thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-17-2010, 12:18 PM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: new hypothyroid lab results. please help.

Wow. Is that thyroglobulin Ab number a typo? If not then you take the prize for the craziest high number on record. Your labs are all extremely hypo, its amazing you were even functional at all. And yes,you've got Hashi's, and with a vengence. Why hasn't your doctor discussed this with you??
You've got to give the synthroid some time to work. I assume you're going to retest labs in about 6 weeks after starting on the meds. If you have continuing symptoms you will need to make adjustments to your meds as time goes on.
Definitely post new labs as they happen. This is quite a severe case and you need to learn as much as you can about this and keep a good eye on your treatment. You also need to let your doc know that you've got every right to be informed about your diagnosis and treatment.

 
Old 01-17-2010, 12:40 PM   #3
princesaajess
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
princesaajess HB User
Re: new hypothyroid lab results. please help.

no its not a typo. thats why i was so worried because i have never seen anything so out of range like that and im very new to everything. i was really confused before and i dont feel like that now. its scary to me because its new and i dont really understand or know enough about it. i am getting tested again in the end of feb and then seeing the endo the begining of march. i dont even know what questions to ask. thanks for the reply

 
Old 01-17-2010, 02:14 PM   #4
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: new hypothyroid lab results. please help.

When you see you doc next, ask for some more tests; ferritin, vitamin D, B12 for starters. These are often low with hypo and this can interfere with treatment.

Do take some time and read posts here and elsewhere to learn as much as you can about this disease. Not all doctors or even endos are all that great at treatment so it's in your best interest to become as informed a patient as you can be.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hypothyroid diagnosis-help please! lulu222 Thyroid Disorders 10 10-06-2009 05:23 PM
yesterday i was officially diagnosed as hypothyroid... Masta Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 07:43 AM
Dizziness w/hypothyroid b&wcats Thyroid Disorders 21 08-13-2008 07:36 AM
hypothyroid with addisons? reemu Addison's Disease 6 04-18-2008 08:27 AM
hypothyroid blood results help please lynne55 Thyroid Disorders 6 08-28-2007 09:47 AM
New to this board...just got diagnosed with HYPOthyroid Zuzu's Petals Thyroid Disorders 13 12-14-2006 08:41 PM
Please help, hypothyroid after Graves Faith102705 Thyroid Disorders 4 03-21-2006 10:06 AM
Hypothyroid? PLEASE HELP!! MinTex05 Thyroid Disorders 1 11-05-2005 11:06 PM
Thyroid lab tests results, suspicious of hypothyroid little hamster Thyroid Disorders 3 07-29-2005 08:40 AM
Confused-Cushings, PCOS, Hypothyroid? HELP! Crazy4ever Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 2 11-26-2004 05:17 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!