It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2010, 10:53 PM   #1
FLGal99
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
FLGal99 HB User
Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help

I have had some weird symptoms the past few months and I'm not quite sure what they could be. I never seem to feel "full" unless I overeat and have what would be considered two meals for most people. When I do feel full it doesn't last for more than 2-3 hours and then I feel hungry again (although my stomach isn't growling like it's hungry but instead I get physical symptoms like dizzyness and feel weak). I even find myself waking up in the middle of the night having to have a snack or a glass of milk to hold me over.

I tested my blood sugar to see what I was experiencing was low/high blood sugar and my A1C test (average glucose over 3 months) was 5.2 which was normal and I tested my blood sugar in the mornings and two hours after a meal and they were also normal so I don't believe I have diabetes or hypoglycemia.

On top of the sensation of never feeling full and am having to eat every 2-3 hours even after a big meal, I have experienced anxiety, heart palpitations, and have gained over 40 lbs within a year.

Could my issues of never feeling full, having to eat every 3 hours or I get dizzy/weak, my anxiety, and weight gain be a thyroid disorder?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-18-2010, 06:35 AM   #2
FLGal99
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
FLGal99 HB User
Re: Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help

Can anyone help?

 
Old 01-18-2010, 07:57 AM   #3
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help

I recommend you get your thyroid checked out. Ask your doctor for some testing to determine if you've got low thyroid function. The best tests are free T3, free T4, TSH, and antibodies TPO and TG. I would also ask for vitamin D, B12, and ferritin levels.

It's very possible this is thyroid related so get the tests done and post your results here when you get them.

 
Old 01-18-2010, 08:25 AM   #4
midwest1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,906
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help

It sounds much more like hypERthyroidism to me. The excessive hunger, anxiety, palpatations, dizziness, and weakness are classic hyper symptoms. Weight fluctuation can go either way, or even not change at all, with thyroid disease.

IMO, TSI antibodies would be more important to have done in your case than TPO and Tg.

Last edited by midwest1; 01-18-2010 at 08:25 AM.

 
Old 01-18-2010, 10:05 AM   #5
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,345
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help

I seem have a tendency for hypoglycemia - I get pretty much those symptoms you describe especially over the weekend when I get more sleep and therefore without food longer - it may take half a day to start feeling normal. Even few doses of alcohol may cause horrific hypoglycemia symptoms. I took a glucose tolerance test and my levels didn't drop enough for me to get reactive or relative hypoglycemia diagnosis but having looked into this thing I'm pretty sure there's still something wrong with my sugar metabolism (I've had this as long as I can remember - and even convinced my endo of this). There's not much I can do about that except avoid sugars and add protein to my diet to slow my to speedy metabolism down and keep those spikes and drops (and constant hunger) away.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 01-18-2010 at 11:02 PM.

 
Old 01-18-2010, 04:59 PM   #6
FLGal99
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
FLGal99 HB User
Re: Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
I seem have a tendency for hypoglycemia - I get pretty much those symptoms you describe especially over the weekend when I get more sleep and therefore without food longer - it may take half a day to start feeling normal. Even few doses of alcohol may cause horrific hypoglycemia symptoms. I took a glucose intolerance test and my levels didn't drop enough for me to get reactive or relative hypoglycemia diagnosis but having looked into this thing I'm pretty sure there's still something wrong with my sugar metabolism (I've had this as long as I can remember - and even convinced my endo of this). There's not much I can do about that except avoid sugars and add protein to my diet to slow my to speedy metabolism down and keep those spikes and drops (and constant hunger) away.

I was thinking it might be hypoglycemia but it doesn't make sense because I've checked my blood sugar and it has never gotten below 80 (to be hypoglycemic it dips 60 and under).

I do notice once I have a meal in me the symptoms of feeling dizzy/weak, ect. go away for a few hours until I'm hungry again. That's why for the longest time I thought it might be related to blood sugar or insulin because when these symptoms occur food (especially having protein like a turkey sandwich and some juice) make me feel a whole lot better.

Anyone else familiar with what I am going through?

 
Old 01-18-2010, 11:01 PM   #7
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,345
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Do I have a thyroid disorder? Please help

My levels didn't drop "enough" either - that's why I my endo didn't believe me at first but like I said having looked into it I was so relieved to find that (again) I wasn't crazy feeling weak and shaky in the morning - getting nervous and irritated - couldn't possibly go for a run 2 hours after my previous meal (I'd make it to the door and that's it ) and coming to a full stop after 20 minutes of running without liquid (and some maltodextrine). Since I've started running I've added quark and plain yoghurt to my regime to get some extra protein and I've also noticed that mixed nuts slow my metabolism down and eaten in the evening make me not feel that bad in the morning. Sounds like you too have found that it just might be a blood sugar issue (even though you don't have labs to prove it) - with or without an "official diagnosis" it's still more about managing it. Maybe blood sugar issues are a bit like thyroid issues - one level doesn't suit all and we react on individual levels. Have your thyroid levels checked any case - thyroid issues can mess up your sugar metablism too.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 01-18-2010 at 11:45 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anyone on Quetiapine or have tried it? Bluehills Schizophrenia 34 08-25-2010 03:08 AM
mannn....thyroid problems can be interesting... Blackey Thyroid Disorders 5 09-16-2007 11:54 AM
Can physical activity help in a thyroid disorder case? Blackey Thyroid Disorders 2 08-25-2007 06:12 AM
Low thyroid and low estradiol jaxen Thyroid Disorders 4 08-06-2007 03:26 PM
What is wrong with me?? Could I have an inner ear disorder? Please help!!! Red727 Inner Ear Disorders 5 05-28-2007 05:37 PM
i have thyriod disorder and this is week 8 and i have tons of energy.... vickie45 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-15-2007 05:06 AM
HELP!! Could I have a thyroid disorder?? scbmxmom Thyroid Disorders 6 03-03-2007 11:22 PM
Why sometimes the tests for thyroid don't show that you have a thyroid disorder? marializa12 Thyroid Disorders 6 02-20-2007 06:39 AM
Child Born Without a Thyroid, Can You Help? sivad Thyroid Disorders 6 12-11-2005 08:08 PM
**Update on Thyroid Issue and Use of Synthroid** TSTANG89 Thyroid Disorders 5 11-07-2005 05:25 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!