It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

westhroid & adrenal question??


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2010, 07:37 AM   #1
reba1985
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: usa
Posts: 33
reba1985 HB User
westhroid & adrenal question??

I've been feeling very good on westhroid for several weeks now but on Sunday I had a feeling of almost feeling too good (?) and now even
when I take my first 1/2 grain in the morning I feel like I'm on a heavy
dose of caffine and I have mild aches --still nothing like I was having.
Could this be a sign of adrenal problems or I'm wondering about adding
a small dose of t4. I go to the doctor today to see my first labs
since being on westhroid. I was thinking of asking for cortef for my
sore feet but now I'm worried that that might make me feel more hyper.
I still feel better without a doubt!! Just trying to tweak this thing...
can you give me any pointers. I don't expect for my doctor to know.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-19-2010, 09:41 AM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: westhroid & adrenal question??

Hopefully your new labs include free T3 and free T4. I would also ask to have your RT3 tested. I doubt you need more T4 and if you have high RT3 then you may need less T4 rather than more. If you haven't tested your adrenal function then you need to get a saliva cortsol test to see how they are faring. Low cortisol will interfere with your hormone replacement.
Also have you had your ferritin, vitamin D and B12 levels checked?

 
Old 01-19-2010, 04:45 PM   #3
reba1985
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: usa
Posts: 33
reba1985 HB User
Re: westhroid & adrenal question??

Well, here's my outdated testing results

Triiodothyronine,free 2.7 (2.0-4.4)
tsh 1.320 (.470-4.830)
free t4 .54 (.75-2.00)

She didn't check my iron! but I know it has been low--been on
iron capsules for a few day now.

So, do you think my iron messed up my t4 or do I need to add
t4 to my westhroid. I feel pretty good. I think should have
stayed with 1 grain of westhroid. I started feeling cold and
nail brittle and thought I needed to increase my dose but
maybe it was just that I needed Iron (the guessing game
continues) and I didn't get to see doctor today (long story)
it will be another 2 weeks.

 
Old 01-19-2010, 04:50 PM   #4
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: westhroid & adrenal question??

Yes those labs are pretty hypo so you need to get those free T numbers up. If you're low in iron than this can cause many problems with hormone replacement. If you are going to test your ferritin you need to be off the iron pills for five days or you'll get a false high reading.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Adrenal Fatigue & Hypothyroid travelnlaughter Thyroid Disorders 15 11-04-2010 04:17 PM
Short of breath/is it westhroid? reba1985 Thyroid Disorders 7 01-16-2010 06:57 AM
Weight Gain with Westhroid? jodianne Thyroid Disorders 7 01-14-2010 05:36 AM
Just Diagnosed and Question about Westhroid shellydp Thyroid Disorders 3 04-18-2009 06:41 AM
potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo??? Dora55 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-12-2008 02:34 PM
Armour & Westhroid Side Effects builder Thyroid Disorders 2 08-24-2006 11:29 AM
Atenolol and Westhroid pete0303 Thyroid Disorders 6 12-28-2005 05:34 AM
Just quit taking my medication & would appreciate feedback cjFTWORTH Thyroid Disorders 9 08-19-2005 05:52 AM
going for first blood test after westhroid pete0303 Thyroid Disorders 1 05-05-2005 07:29 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!