It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Questions about Hashimotos and ferritin levels


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2010, 04:52 PM   #1
jaguarevo
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
jaguarevo HB User
Questions about Hashimotos and ferritin levels

Im a 26 year old male that has recently experienced many symptoms of hashimotos. My mother and grandmother both have it.

Top symptoms: fatigue, low stamina, rapid hair loss within 2-3 weeks, very dry skin and hair, nodules on back of neck, mind fogginess, cold limbs, neck feels thick and swollen

Lab results: 11/05/09 (normal ranges)
TSH - 3.5
t3 - 98 (83-200)
Ft3 - 2.7(2-4.4)
Ft4 - 1.4(.82-1.77)
ferritin - 45 (22-322)
TPO - 120 (0-34)
TG - not tested
Vitamin D - not tested
B12 - not tested

other results
Iron, serum - 193 (40-155) way too high!!! have no idea why

Questions:
What do these numbers mean? what should my next step be?

Dont want to wait around for things to get worse...should i start supplementing with a natural dessicated thyroid right away?

My ferritin is getting low which could be the cause for hair loss.....but my iron levels are too high...how can this be? i have not supplemented with any iron. In order to raise ferritin dont you take iron supplements? will this cause my iron serum to rise even more?

Im going for my next labs this week...should i ask for TG, vitamin D and B12?

thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-19-2010, 07:00 PM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Questions about Hashimotos and ferritin levels

I've read of a few cases of high iron with low ferritin, like you have but my understanding is if your ferritin levels are low then you need more iron. I would retest your labs just to see if you have still got that high serum iron level, if it's normal or low then suppliment iron. If it's still high you should seek a doc's advice on that one, you might need TIBC, UIBC or transferrin tests as well. And yes, get that vitamin D and B12 as well because low levels are common and will cause symptoms too. TG is useful too but you've got the positive TPOs so you now know you have Hashi's.

Your labs are definitely hypo and Hashi's with that positive TPO. You need thyroid hormone replacement and I do recommend desiccated thyroid. Nature-throid is available in pharmacies now or you can order Erfa Thryoid from Canada, which is an excellent product.

 
Old 07-01-2010, 09:20 AM   #3
rleepac
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
rleepac HB User
Re: Questions about Hashimotos and ferritin levels

You should do a google search on subclinical hypothyroid.

Your TPO being high, your TSH mildly elevated with classic symptoms and family history - you should consider your self hypothyroid and seek treatment. If you do a search for Mary Shomon - she has a website that lists docs that specialize in thyroid disorders - specifically subclinical thyroid. Unfortunately many "traditional" docs won't treat a case like yours but you would do well with a trial of thyroid replacement therapy. There is a great deal of research in this area and the TSH "normal" range will eventually be lowered to 2.5 and possibly 2.0. Millions of people are living with undetected and untreated hypothyroidism!

Good luck,
R Lee, PA-C

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
Lab results and treatment questions Hashimotossucks Thyroid Disorders 9 07-01-2010 09:25 AM
intro with questions Poupon Thyroid Disorders 8 04-02-2010 04:15 AM
Hashimotos? Your input I'm taking to my MD(long) mindyz Thyroid Disorders 5 01-20-2009 10:30 PM
Hashimotos advice? Test results... Sangria Thyroid Disorders 13 10-15-2008 04:25 PM
Low Ferritin and Hashimotos jlt18 Anemia 80 08-21-2008 03:15 AM
New here-Intro and Questions Mom2JAM Anemia 9 01-12-2007 05:12 PM
hashimotos questions. flush11 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-19-2006 12:03 PM
My Anemia sypmtoms...ferritin questions??? dona129 Anemia 12 12-13-2004 12:23 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!