It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Latest Labs, Can anyone help?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2010, 08:48 PM   #1
SandieRC
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 215
SandieRC HB User
Latest Labs, Can anyone help?

I still feel anxious and have eye symptoms of my thyroid not being right. Went to Opthamologist and he agreed that my eye was a sign of my thyroid not being right. Also, I have pressure in my head. Does it take a while to feel better even though my numbers are ok? I was really out of whack for a while. Here are my numbers,
TSH 0.884 (0.450-4.500
T4 Free-0.98 (0.82-1.77)
T3 Free-2.8 (2.0-4.4)
Cortisol 17.1 (2.3-19.4)

Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-20-2010, 07:19 AM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Latest Labs, Can anyone help?

I don't think your numbers are OK, your free T3 is still very low in range and that's the important number. FT3 needs to up in the top third of range and yours is in the bottom third. So you are not getting enough active hormone to support metabolic function and that causes symptoms.
Are you feeling better despite the eye and head symptoms? Are you still taking the Erfa, what's your dose?

 
Old 01-20-2010, 01:40 PM   #3
SandieRC
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 215
SandieRC HB User
Re: Latest Labs, Can anyone help?

I was feeling better and then yesterday the anxiety started really bad again.I think it was after the eye doctor dialated my eyes. I have never had that done before and it was weird to me. I start shaking internally, then I couldn't sleep and then it just progressed from there. I think some of the anxiety is the frustration of nobody can figure out what is wrong with me. Anxiety is not of my nature. What is really weird is I have been taking that Adrenal Rebuilder by James Wilson and I was wondering if that was causing the headaches, so last night I didn't take it. It was almost like I had withdrawls, I was so anxious all night. I woke up anxious, but no headache. Then this morning I took it and the headache is back. I am less anxious though. I am starting to wonder about that stuff. Should I continue taking it? It says it is a proprietary blend of porcine adrenal, gonadal hypothalamus and pituitary concentrates that have been processed to remove hormones. Has anyone else taken this? So far, I have gone to my primary care physician, Cardiologist, Allergist, gyno, mold specialist doc, thyroid specialist, 3 endocrinologists, opthimologist and now I am going to see an Ear, Nose and Throat specialist. Since this all started when I had bronchitis and a sinus infection. Maybe it is not thyroid or menopause??? The anxiety is extreme. I am grasping, but thinking maybe it could be something with sinus or inner ear???

Last edited by SandieRC; 01-20-2010 at 01:41 PM.

 
Old 01-20-2010, 03:45 PM   #4
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,252
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Latest Labs, Can anyone help?

Sandy, You're hypo and that explains most if not all your symptoms. You are hypo because either you don't have enough thyroid hormone replacement or you are not able to utilize the hormones because of adrenal fatigue and high reverse T3.
I've not heard many good things about the adrenal support formula you're on, you really need to test your adrenals with saliva cortisol and it's probable that you'll need to go on HC to get them some support as well as address your high RT3 with T3 therapy.
Believe me, I went to a zillion specialists but it all boiled down to my thyroid and adrenals in the end.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Really confused by latest labs...can anyone help? Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 2 12-02-2009 12:14 PM
Help - 19 year old's latest labs hashimom Thyroid Disorders 5 08-27-2009 08:26 AM
Latest labs - high cortisol and antithyroglobulin ab?? miklah Thyroid Disorders 3 02-29-2008 02:05 PM
High T3/FT3 on Latest Labs & Low FT4...Any thoughts? Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 2 02-05-2008 06:39 PM
Latest labs, I'm confused! SPF5 Thyroid Disorders 1 10-05-2007 03:53 PM
Latest labs, still feeling crappy....help.... lisad0h Thyroid Disorders 2 09-26-2007 12:34 PM
Latest labs and a couple more questions for the experts--please cougars Thyroid Disorders 11 06-20-2007 02:16 PM
Anyone, please help! Question on latest labs. am3 Thyroid Disorders 7 06-02-2005 02:12 AM
latest labs, feel awful....but why???? katieoh54 Thyroid Disorders 9 01-16-2004 01:12 PM
Latest Labs Don't Make Sense - Input? HypoMom Thyroid Disorders 4 12-13-2003 03:20 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!