It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2010, 03:18 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada
Posts: 3
Bebop17 HB User
Question What is normal post-Graves TGAB/anti-TG?

Apologies if this has been answered; I have searched unsuccessfully through many threads here (and many other sources) for this information.

My understanding is that high TGAB always means one has, or had, Graves or Hashimoto's, and that very high TGAB always means Hashimoto's. (Is this accurate?) But I can't find anything defining high vs. very high.

My specific question is this: can a reading of 5820 for TGAB in 2008 be explained by a diagnosis of Graves in 1994, which was treated by chemically-induced remission three times, the first two times by PTU in 1994 and 1997 and the last time by Tapazole, around 2004-5? There was regular TSH, T3 and T4 testing with consistent euthyroid results since the last remission.

I am hoping there is an easy yes or no answer. But LOL I've read many threads since I fell off the truck and landed here. So I'm including more info (and quite prepared to hear it's not enough or the wrong info. )

Other abnormal results at the same time in 2008 (or within a couple of days) include Anti-TPO high at >10000, B12 high at 636, and MCH low at 27.3. Also, although they seem to be within normal limits, Epinephrine Plasma at 0.3 and Norepinephrine Plasma at 3.3 are bolded on the test results, as if abnormal.

A bit of context: at the time, I was sick in that qualitatively different way that screams autoimmune disease to me. Up to that time, I knew it as "what Graves feels like", so that's what I thought it was. I figured out fairly quickly that my body was attacking some dental bone graft material that had been poured into my jaw after a couple of complex molar extractions. I also learned I had a raging dental/periodontal infection that pre-dated the extractions, had gone systemic, and didn't turn up in bloodwork. It took weeks to get the infection treated and months to get the toxic material removed. I continue to have problematic symptoms and to search for a proper workup. I just want to know if this TGAB reading is indicative of anything other than old Graves or just a red herring - and now I'm generally curious about the different normal abnormal ranges, LOL.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
RA forefoot reconstruction - what to expect? shell4 Foot & Ankle Problems 2 04-10-2011 09:41 PM
Addison's or hashimoto's or hypothyrodism or lupus or what? jessmariebfly Addison's Disease 5 04-23-2010 04:58 PM
What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post) ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 6 05-05-2009 09:37 PM
What exactly is a normal life? irisheyes39 Relationship Health 9 12-20-2007 12:03 PM
Post Fusion Myelogram and CT Scan Report - What does this all mean? JBravo223 Back Problems 4 06-24-2006 07:31 PM

Tags
antithyroglobulin ab, graves disease remission, tg antibodies, thyroglobulin antibodies range



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!