It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2010, 03:37 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
b471031 HB User
Please help decipher labs/symptoms

Please help me decipher my labs or direct me to new path:
35 yr female.
dx'd with things I have read associated with thyroid problems:
GERD 1998
Eczema 1999
Fibrocystic Breast disease 2000
Celiac Sprue in 2003
Plantars Fasciitis 2004
Allergies 2004
Allergies severely worse and now on shots 2009
Sjogrens 2010

Came across thyroid sites when researching the fact that after 5 mins after any physical exertion I do not feel well for about 2 hrs. Upset stomach, diarrhea, dizziness, nausea, hungry, shakey etc... When reading more about thyroid and looking back at 10 yrs of labs I have been tested for TSH 6 times and all normal, but borderline falling off low end of normal.
Reading more about symptoms so many things... exhausted and need naps no matter how much sleep at night, insomnia at bedtime, headaches, rashes, itching ears, ringing in ears, brittle nails, feet & hands cold, depression, brain fog, digestive issues, anxiety, low to no sex drive off & on for 16 yrs, gained 40 lbs in 3 yrs while I have been able to workout 3 years ago and gluten free diet with little or no carbs... list goes on and on about 40 odd ball things.
Doctor sent me to endocrinologist and here are my labs and was told they are normal. Which I see they are but it can't be right because 99.9% of the things that are wrong me are associated with thyroid problems... only thing not related is excessive ear wax??
Test: TSH .65 Range .40 to 4.50
test: Total T4 9.4 Range 4.5-12.5
Test: Free T4 1.0 Range .8-1.8
Test: Free T3 360 Range 230-420
Test: total T3 148 Range 76-181
Test: T3 uptake 27 Range 22-35%
Thyroglobulin antibodies <20 Range <20
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <10 Range <35

Any help, advice or whatever anyone has to offer would be appreciated. I am getting ultrasound done on my thyroid tomorrow. I feel like I'm constantly being choked & starting to have some issues with swallowing. I couldn't swallow while doc was holding my neck and asked me to swallow.
Thanks so much in advance
-Dawn

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-30-2010, 07:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,880
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Please help decipher labs/symptoms

Hi, I do not agree that your labs are fine. If you look at your
Ft4 it is quite low in the range, and needs to be up higher. Some like it at the top of the range and others about midrange.

Your Ft3 doesn't look bad but could go up a bit.

It looks like you need to go doc shopping to find one that will watch your Ft4 and Ft3 (ignoring TSH).

Also one that will test your adrenals, ferritin, B-12 and Vitamin D.

There is a top doc list for most states.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Got my new test results! Please help me decipher? halielz Anemia 11 12-07-2008 03:58 PM
Can someone help me decipher this? icequeen66 Thyroid Disorders 2 08-19-2008 09:12 PM
Lab Results Please Help mindyz Thyroid Disorders 12 06-18-2008 12:25 PM
Help please, I don't understand Vyvyan Thyroid Disorders 6 03-10-2007 03:36 AM
So confused.......please help! lfr Thyroid Disorders 6 02-24-2006 10:10 AM

Tags
thyroid, thyroid help, thyroid labs



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!