It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2010, 08:20 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 17
lovemymutts HB User
8 weeks on methimazole

8 weeks on methimazole and my new levels are as follows:

ft3 = 1.8 (was 7.4)
ft4 = 0.4 (was 2.5)
TSH = 2.94 (was undetectable)

Looks like I have swung hypo but still feeling so much better. I have regained the weight I lost but I am working on becoming healthier and trying to relax more with the help of yoga.

I still have mild heart palpitations when my body is under stress (tired or hungry) which is a concern for me.

Any thoughts?
__________________
Diagnosed with Graves' Disease 2/2010

Most recent labs April 2010:
TSH 2.94 (undetectable in Feb 2010)
ft4 0.8 (was 2.5 in Feb 2010)
ft3 1.8 (was 7.4 in Feb 2010)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-16-2010, 05:14 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: 8 weeks on methimazole

Hi! Your tsh has jumped up too much cause your FT4 went too low. You obviously didn't need as much as he gave you. I HOPE the doc decreased your dose or even stopped it for a few days so that FT4 would rise some, then resume at a lowered dose. With tsh showing this high after only 8 weeks on meds, you are definitely over dosed! I mean the lowest FT4 for my lab range is .80, yours is 0.4? That's LOW. You will get heart palps if you're hypo too. What dose did he have you on and what (I hope) did he reduce it to? If he didn't reduce it, he has NO idea how to dose a Graves patient! You will feel worse in time at the same dose with these labs.

Last edited by Bran'sNana; 04-16-2010 at 05:15 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-17-2010, 09:17 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 17
lovemymutts HB User
Re: 8 weeks on methimazole

He has not contacted me yet. His nurse called me to tell me the results. I, however, decreased my dose. :-) I was on 20mg and I decreased it to 10mg for now until I hear from him. Overall I feel like his office is pretty disorganized but it was my only option at the time of diagnosis (or else wait 8 weeks to see the doc of my choice - I probably would've ended up in the hospital before then).
__________________
Diagnosed with Graves' Disease 2/2010

Most recent labs April 2010:
TSH 2.94 (undetectable in Feb 2010)
ft4 0.8 (was 2.5 in Feb 2010)
ft3 1.8 (was 7.4 in Feb 2010)

Last edited by lovemymutts; 04-17-2010 at 09:40 PM.

 
Old 04-17-2010, 09:48 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 17
lovemymutts HB User
Re: 8 weeks on methimazole

I also just looked up my lab results online and found out my ft4 is actually 0.8 (not 0.4 like she told me on the phone).
__________________
Diagnosed with Graves' Disease 2/2010

Most recent labs April 2010:
TSH 2.94 (undetectable in Feb 2010)
ft4 0.8 (was 2.5 in Feb 2010)
ft3 1.8 (was 7.4 in Feb 2010)

 
Old 04-19-2010, 06:28 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: 8 weeks on methimazole

Okay....80 is still at the bottom of my range for FT4 (.80-1.80) Your FT3 looks too low too, what's your lab range? Mine is (2.3-4.2) It's good you cut your dose. Have labs again in 4-6 weeks to see if it helps.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hi! I'm new had a question about Methimazole JaysterX35 Thyroid Disorders 17 11-19-2011 10:13 AM
Methimazole for life cathico Thyroid Disorders 5 07-26-2011 06:04 PM
I don't like Methimazole!! cbabb Thyroid Disorders 8 02-04-2010 03:11 PM
methimazole for Hashitoxicosis? kandiceann83 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-07-2009 03:20 PM
how to lose weight while taking methimazole jen2088 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-26-2009 04:41 PM

Tags
free t3, free t4, heart palpitation, methimazole, tsh



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!