It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2010, 01:12 AM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
WhenItRains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 485
WhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB User
Exclamation Scared,what does this mean???

I'm 30 with a family history of thyroid problems.Personally I have always been healthy,no medications,etc.

This past winter I started getting abnormally depressed.Crying spells,yelling at my husband over nothing,sleeping a lot and not wanting to leave the house.
I thought it was the winter blues!

Well,I also gained 20 pounds! This is unheard of for me,as I've always been very active and in shape.I started thinking something might wrong.I was dieting and exercising and the weight was not budging!
I went to a dr. even though I don't have insurance and she put me on Prozac for my depression.
I also got blood work done.

My blood work showed a high TSH of 5.630 but the t3 and t4 were fine.
Here is the scary part though.I had high creatinine serum of 1.18 and low eGFR of 53.I read online a eGFR below 60 means MODERATE kidney failure!
I also have high cholesterol (237) and high bad cholesterol.
So far I have not been able to fathom why I would have kidney problems.I don't have high blood pressure or diabetes,the two main causes of failure.
So here is my question to you people~~Does a thyroid problem effect your kidneys? I know I cannot post links,but I have read several sites that say there is a connection between thyroid and kidney.
Please help,I'm waiting for my dr to get back to me and I'm freaking! Kidney failure sounds like a death sentence!

 
Old 04-21-2010, 04:22 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,876
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Scared,what does this mean???

Hi, Your TSH is high and I will bet your Ft4 and Ft3 are low. If your doctor said "it all looks fine" he or she is very wrong.

I have been to 8 different doctors and only one of those knew how to read bloodtests, and symptoms.

Thyroid problems can cause high cholesterol and a host of other illnesses.

You may have to search around for a doc that can understand thyroid problems.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-21-2010, 07:32 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Scared,what does this mean???

I know that people who have kidney disease also tend to have thyroid problems. Another common cause of kidney problems is Lupis, so you need to get worked up for this as well. Most thyroid disease is also autoimmune and many times people have more than one autoimmune diesase.

Also make sure to have your ferritin levels tested. Another cause of kidney problems is iron overload so you need to make sure this isn't going on as well. High iron also causes thyroid problems.

You need to get your thyroid labs and post here. Since your TSH is high then you will need treatment. High TSH will increase your risk for many serious problems and is very likely the cause of your high cholesterol. Free T3 and free T4 levels need to be high in range, not just "in range" for optimal thyroid health.

Sorry this is so scary. Do not let your doctors discount that high TSH though. It's very important and will harm your health is not treated. I hope you are getting referred to a good nephrologist for your off kidney labs too.

 
Old 04-21-2010, 11:18 AM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
WhenItRains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 485
WhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB UserWhenItRains HB User
Re: Scared,what does this mean???

Thanks so much for the responses! My dr. e-mailed me earlier about the results.She doesn't think my kidneys are anything to worry about.She says we just need to monitor my blood pressure and make sure it doesn't get high (which it is not,it is actually low)

She did say we would start thyroid treatment,but a very low dose.

Also,I think you are right about it causing my cholesterol to be high,because I always choose cholesterol free foods.

I have read about Lupus but none of the symptoms sound like me.


Results:
TSH 5.630 (range 0.450-4.5) Flag
T4 6.3 (range 4.5-12.0) No flag,within range
T3 uptake 35 (range 24-39) No flag
free thyroxine 2.2 (range 1.2-4.9) no flag

Iron 116 (range 35-155)

Last edited by WhenItRains; 04-21-2010 at 11:35 AM.

 
Old 04-21-2010, 11:55 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Scared,what does this mean???

Of these tests the only useful ones are the TSH and free T4 (thyroxine). The others are not helpful. However this does tell you that your free T4 is only at 24% of its range and that is very low. Free T4 should be up at least around 50% of range to indicate your thyroid is producing enough of this prohormone. Most doctors don't realize this though but your high TSH level is also another indicator.

In the future request a free T3 and get your antibodies tested; both TPO and TG. The serum iron you had done is just a snapshot and will not tell you your real iron stores. Ask for a ferritin level instead. Also ask for a vitamin D and B12 levels as these are often low when we are hypo.

Nice that your doc is starting you on treatment but it will be up to you to make sure she increases the dose as needed to relieve your symptoms. Your FT3 levels will need to be up high in range for this to happen most likely and your TSH may drop considerably. Don't let your doc dictate your treatment by TSH in "normal range" alone. Usually TSH will drop well below normal and that's just fine if symptoms are relieved.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Scared... Please help me. dwainright Multiple Sclerosis 18 03-28-2012 05:05 PM
Just got test results...am REALLY SCARED! coofie Herpes 4 11-21-2008 12:14 PM
Just diagnosed with high risk HPV and scared tmackbaker Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 3 11-10-2008 05:00 PM
Just diagnosed this morning, pretty scared April7 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 6 04-17-2008 06:59 PM
I'm Scared Of Going Down This Road Again goody2shuz Bipolar Disorder 33 07-18-2007 05:38 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!