It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2010, 06:31 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 23
kit456 HB User
Question About Total vs. Free Lab Results

There is so much about this disease to wrap your head around. My question for today is...

According to the lab results, my total T4 is very high is the range, but my Free T4 is almost at the bottom of the range. Why would that be? Also, if I'm "binding up" most of my T4, does it make sense to just throw MORE T4 into the mix (i.e., Synthroid -- 50 mcg currently), or is there some other treatment to up the amount for Free T4 vs. Total T4? Also, my doc only tested for Total T3, so would it be reasonable to expect the same type of results for Free T3 vs. Total T3 as the tests show for Free T4 vs. Total T4? Just FYI, here are my latest labs:

TSH, 3rd generation -- 4.52 Range .4-4.50
Total T4 -- 11.3 Range 4.5-12.5
Free T4 -- .9 Range .8-1.8
Total T3 -- 135 Range 76-181
T3 Uptake -- 27% Range 22-35
Vitamin D -- 18 Range 20-100 (I'm now on the 50000IU prescription D once a week)

Thanks, everybody!

 
Old 04-22-2010, 07:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Question About Total vs. Free Lab Results

Total T4 levels can be influenced by other factors, including birth control pills (which will make a false high result). This test is more of a calculation of what your free T4 levels are which is hardly accurate. Hopefully some day this test will become outmoded and not even offered by labs, and the same goes for the useless total T3 and T3 uptake.

Just looking at your FT4 and TSH we can see that you are very hypo and definitely need more thyroid hormones. This is an excellent example of why the total tests should be abandoned because a clueless doctor would look at your total T4 and declare you "fine" even though you are obviously very hypo per the FT4 test and that high TSH level.

The Vitamin D Council recommends using D3 to bring up low D levels instead of the D2 you've been prescribed. You can safely take 10,000 iu of D3 daily and it's far more bioidentical than D2, which is manufactured from fungus and has the potential to cause toxicity in some people. D2 is a pharmaceutical company ripoff, IMHO. You can get D3 OTC at any pharmacy or healthfood store and it's very inexpensive.

Have you had your ferritin and vitamin B12 levels tested? They are often low with hypothyroidism too and can cause problems with treatment if they are.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low ferritin question Sherry1563 Anemia 14 12-16-2008 01:16 PM
Hypothyroidism Lab Question AshleyRae Thyroid Disorders 6 08-08-2008 01:04 PM
Test Results and Ferritin Question birchtree Thyroid Disorders 4 11-27-2007 12:35 PM
question on lab results bhawks1982 Thyroid Disorders 3 08-28-2006 01:26 PM
OK, Now what to do? That is the question. stormyrn Thyroid Disorders 10 08-23-2004 01:07 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!