It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2010, 09:36 AM   #1
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
starlightlizzy HB User
Need help with labs please

I have just about every hypothyroid symptom there is, and started having neck pain and difficult swallowing on my left side. It comes and goes. Feels like a sore throat but it is not. My temps range from 96.5-97.4. Can anyone help with these cause I am clueless.

TSH 1.130 (range 0.450-4.500)
Free T4 1.33(range 0.82-1.77)
Thyroxine T4 9.0 (range 4.5-12.0)
T3 Update 30 (range 24-39)
Free Thyroxine index 2.7 (range 1.2-4.9)
Free T-3 2.7 (range 2.0-4.4)
reverse T3 261 (range 90-350)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TBO) Ab 17 (range) 0-34
Antithyrogglobulin Ab <20 (range 0-40)
Ferritin serum 40 (range 13-150)


Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 04-25-2010, 01:59 PM   #2
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
starlightlizzy HB User
Re: Need help with labs please

Can anyone answer this??

Old 04-26-2010, 12:16 AM   #3
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,326
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Need help with labs please

Your TSH and FT4 seem pretty fine but your FT3 is a bit low (and rT3 highish) and that indicates a conversion issue and is probably causing your symptoms. Your ferritin could also be a bit higher and you should have adrenal function checked too.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 04-26-2010 at 04:04 AM.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I'm new to all of this... and I dont understand my labs Masta Thyroid Disorders 14 11-09-2008 08:28 AM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 11:53 AM
need help with lab results..I'm scared and please skurburski58 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-23-2008 07:54 PM
Need HELP With New Labs Please! Also What Does This Mean?? katkatdd Thyroid Disorders 3 08-07-2008 03:59 PM
Vomiting Blood....I need some help please! butrfligirl28 General Health 5 06-02-2008 03:08 PM
Undiagnosed Condition - Need Help, PLEASE! My03Tundra Kidney Disorders 19 06-22-2006 06:56 PM
Hi everyone, im new to this forum...I Need Help!(male) biff070 Thyroid Disorders 8 03-15-2006 07:20 AM
I need smart people to help me..PLEASE! sas1234 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 12-22-2005 08:26 AM
In desperate need of help! PLEASE sas1234 Addiction & Recovery 11 11-25-2005 08:57 AM
Need 'How To's' for doctor shopping, please (& an update) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 10 03-22-2004 05:34 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!