It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2010, 10:04 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
ballrooma HB User
Need help with labs

Hi all I am 24 and recently started seeing an Endo because a CT of my neck showed enlarged lymph nodes and a possible goiter on my thryoid. I had a ultrasound of the thryoid which showed a 1.4cm nodule along with other smaller nodule's on the thryoid. My family doctor had run lab work and my TSH came back at 4.9 she sent me to the Endo for further evaluation.

I've been extremely fatigued, muscle weakness, trouble swolling, always feel like a sore throat, cold intorlerent, hair falling out...you get the picture This wasn't the first time my thryoid was checked its been done numerous times in the past and always came back total TSH between 2.8-3.4 which ever doctor said was normal.

So the Endo saw me talked about possibly Hashimotos...she ordered a FNA Biopsy ultrasound guidance of the 1.4 cm nodule which came back abundant colloid, hemosiderin-laden histiocystes and scattered follicular cell nuclei with hemmorrhage the Endo said that its mostly good news and we will follow up in 6-12 mts.

The most recent labs she ran came back
Total T3 = 1.58
TSH = 5.53
T-Uptake= 29%
T4= 10.6
FTI = 3.07

I'm on no medication and every week am feeling worse...is this normal treatment option watch and wait???? I'm also 5'8 and 132 pds I use to work out heavy and eat a very clean diet but for the last month it takes all my energy to even do a easy workout

THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-26-2010, 11:36 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Need help with labs

Quote:
...is this normal treatment option watch and wait????
No! "watch and wait" is horrible care and you need to find a doctor who understands that hypo is hypo and needs treatment. Not only that but all the tests she ordered excepting the TSH are completely outdated and useless. You need a free T3 and free T4 done. But your high TSH alone (not to mention your symptoms) screams "treat me!".

Find another doctor who knows more about thyroid. Unfortunately endos seem to know the least about it, despite the fact they are so-called specialists. They all tend to focus on diabetes and don't know squat about the thyroid in many cases.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I'm new to all of this... and I dont understand my labs Masta Thyroid Disorders 14 11-09-2008 07:28 AM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM
need help with lab results..I'm scared and confused.help please skurburski58 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-23-2008 06:54 PM
Labs - Need Advice from Veterans - Frustration Level Critical!!! sparkles916 Thyroid Disorders 10 05-19-2007 07:33 AM
I need smart people to help me..PLEASE! sas1234 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 12-22-2005 07:26 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!