It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-27-2010, 04:52 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
bobby bobby HB User
Acceptable range! what do you think?

I finally got my doctor to give me his opinion regards to when he thinks I will be on therapeutic range.

He will be happy when my FT4 is anywhere between 9-24, (currently 6.3) and my TSH is below 5! (currently above 75)

Has anyone else had problems like this?

need solution, tending to think about another doctor!

 
Old 04-27-2010, 06:20 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

So sorry. Yes, I had this problem with 7 doctors. No lie. Yes, you need a doctor that can also watch your symptoms and check the Ft3. Also, one that will check adrenals, ferritin, vitamin d, B12.

Some doctors might put you on thyroid medication, but are reluctant to give you enough to feel good.

Your Ft4 should be in the middle are above the middle of the range, and the TSH just doesn't work on dosing with thyroid medication.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-27-2010, 06:35 AM   #3
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,242
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby bobby View Post
He will be happy when my FT4 is anywhere between 9-24, (currently 6.3) and my TSH is below 5! (currently above 75)

Has anyone else had problems like this?
This is why I'm not seeing my GP at the health center when thyroid issues are concerned and I am quite happy to pay for my private endo once a year If your doc is provided by the NHS I'd stick with this him until those levels are "within range" and ditch him if still not feeling fine and he's not going to do anything about it.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 04-27-2010 at 11:42 AM.

 
Old 04-27-2010, 07:24 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,255
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

I'm not sure what the ranges for your FT4 are to begin with so I can't comment on that and the <5 for TSH is fine as long as he doesn't freak if you get down to around .03 or so

But I definitely agree with Lady, FT4 and TSH are the least useful of the acceptable tests out there, you need much more to properly monitor treatement and you need to look at your symptoms over all. But if you are in the UK, then you are probably not going to get more testing and you are lucky your doc isn't looking for a TSH <10 for your goal.

 
Old 04-27-2010, 12:53 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,682
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

I prefer a doctor that goes by a combo of blood work (to make sure you are safe) and how you feel.....but in the meantime, with your tsh that high, you have a little ways to go and time to find the new doctor.

 
Old 05-06-2010, 10:42 AM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
bobby bobby HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

Went private and got the following results:-
Got my results through the post
thyroglobin 2168 (0-40)
peroxidase microsomal >1000 (0-35)
tsh is looking good 53.4 (0.4 - 4.0)
tt4 - 55.6 looking good too (58-154)
ft4 - 8.6 good too (10-22)
ft3 very good 4.63 (2.8 -6.5)
this one i dont understand ft4-ft3 ratio 1.86 (3-5)
any help with the last one?

 
Old 05-06-2010, 12:58 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby bobby View Post
tsh is looking good 53.4 (0.4 - 4.0)
tt4 - 55.6 looking good too (58-154)
ft4 - 8.6 good too (10-22)
Why would you say any of these looks "good"? They're miserable. Your FT4 ought to be at least 16, TSH should be 1 or less. TT4 doesn't count for anything, ignore it.
(Edit... Oh, now I see. They're showing positive movement compared to your original labs. True. But they're nowhere near "good" as in close to normal.)

Yes, your FT3 does look good. But it's likely only because most of your T4 is being converted in order to keep your body upright and breathing. This can happen when a person is a "good converter".

Your hypoT is being caused by Hashimoto's disease. Hence the positive antibody tests

Last edited by midwest1; 05-06-2010 at 01:00 PM.

 
Old 05-06-2010, 01:17 PM   #8
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
bobby bobby HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

Yes i have the feeling my doctor will upped my thyroxine to 200mcg or a wee bit more, so it is just in range, and stop.

I read somewhere that you can get hyper also with hashimotos?, would i have had this all my life?, and i presume when you say a good converter thats why i sometimes feel ok with these levels

 
Old 05-06-2010, 01:57 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Acceptable range! what do you think?

You might feel better with the Ft3 at the very top of the range, with Ft4 being about the middle. If you get too much Ft4 it can sometimes cause Reverse T3. With Reverse T3 you can have hypo symptoms with depression.

The Ft4 is only a storage hormone which must convert to Ft3, and the Ft3 is the active hormone. Having low FT3 can cause many health problems such as depression, heart disease, high cholesterol, etc.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Are these acceptable cholesterol levels? aaro High Cholesterol 1 02-04-2009 05:38 PM
How much pain is acceptable? stacey2008 Thyroid Disorders 5 04-16-2008 08:18 PM
Peak flow reading 320-acceptable? kellysmum Asthma 4 12-22-2007 09:56 PM
Tantric massage and sadistic porn. Acceptable behaviour in a partner? jane55 Relationship Health 16 11-29-2007 10:58 AM
My Thyroid Peroxidase AB is in range but endo says I have Hashi's librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 3 10-29-2006 08:04 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!