It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2010, 05:45 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Stellanyc HB User
Dosing of Armour Thyroid

I have recently been diagnosed with subclinical hypo. My recent labwork results included TSH of 2.63, T4 of 7.4 and T3 of 110. My symptons of chronic constipation and lack of period (for almost 9 months) made my doctor feel comfortable that I have a thyroid problem. Not to mention that over the past yr I've had tests with TSH as high as 5.2 and T3 as low as 73.

He put me on 60mg of Armour Thyroid. After being on it for almost 2 weeks, I started getting faster heart beats substantial enough that it kept me up at night. Is 60mg of Armour too much for me?

If so, can I cut the pill in half and take only 30mg? Or should I switch medicines all together?

Also with my levels where they are does it matter if I'm on Armour or Synthroid?

 
Old 04-29-2010, 06:55 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,876
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Dosing of Armour Thyroid

Hi, If you are having problem with the Armour, a trial of synthroid might be a good option.

Some people do well on T4 only, and some people cannot convert T4 to T3. Then, they need added T3.

Checking the Ft4 and Ft3 are so very important. Also, did your doctor check your adrenal function? If your adrenals are low, it will cause these palpitations as you mention.

Other good tests are B12, Vitamin D, Ferritin. If these are low, you will have problems coping with the raising of your thyroid hormones.

Last edited by Lady50; 04-29-2010 at 06:55 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-29-2010, 07:13 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Dosing of Armour Thyroid

Many people need to start at a lower dose of the Armour, try going on 30mg for two weeks and then bump it up to 60. Low levels of the vitamin and mineral levels mentioned above will interfere with your thyroid hormome replacement so getting them tested, as well as your adrenal function with saliva cortisol testing, is very important to have success with this. Also Armour might not be the desiccated thyroid of choice. It has high levels of cellulose since it was reformulated last year and many have abandoned it for other brands like Naturethroid or Erfa from Canada. Lately reports are circulating that chewing or crushing the tablets of Armour prior to taking them helps a great deal so you can give that a try too.

 
Old 04-29-2010, 01:26 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 480
herekittykitty HB User
Re: Dosing of Armour Thyroid

Starting at 60 mg. is too high to begin with on Armour. Do like the others have said and cut it in half for awhile and work your way up to 60mg. You can even quarter the tabs.

 
Old 04-30-2010, 04:19 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Stellanyc HB User
Re: Dosing of Armour Thyroid

Thanks for your replies. A few things to respond... in terms of Vitamins/Minerals B12, Vitamin D3 was low. B12 was 581 (Range 200-1100 pg/ML), Vitamin D was 26 (Range 20-100 ng/ml).

In terms of cortisol levels, I did a salivia test a little while back and I did have high levels of cortisol. My levels were as followed: In the morning I was 26nM(Range is 13-24), noon 8.8nM (Range is 5-8), Afternoon 4.7nM (Range is 4-7), Evening 2.6nM (Range is 1-3). Cortisol Sum is 42.1 (Range is 23-42). I also had a regular blood test done for Cortisol and I came in normal at 11.6 mcg/dl (Cortisol AM Range 4-22, Cortisol PM Range 3-17).

I went back to my dr. yesterday because of the racing heart of had a few nights ago and he redid blood tests and suggested that I continue on 60mg but only a few times a week instead of going down to 30mg everyday. Though he said not to take anything until I get my blood tests back which means no medication Fri-Monday.

Do you have any thoughts on my cortisol levels and adrenal fatigue as well as my doctors thoughts on 60mg of Armour every few days? Could adrenal fatigue cause both the chronic constipation and lack of periods? Is it possible that it is not a thyroid problem at all?

 
Old 04-30-2010, 07:06 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,256
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Dosing of Armour Thyroid

Yes, hypoT is notorious for causing constipation and messing up women's cycles. With your high TSH and symptoms your doctor was very right to treat you.

It's far better to take 30 or even 15 mg a day then take the 60 a few days a week. Armour has T3 in it which is a very fast acting hormone so we try to take it not only every day but multi-dose during the day so the T3 levels stay more constant. I would try 15 in the am and 15 in the afternoon and see if you feel better.

With the high cortisol levels you can have problems with your thyroid replacement as well. Get some Seriphos and take daily and see if that calms things down. Also magnesium citrate to bowel tolerance (and this will help your constipation) and high doses of vitamin C are good for calming adrenals.

B12 is still low, needs to be up in the 800s at least so take sublingual B12 lozenges. Also your D is very low so you need to take 5000-10,000 iu if D3 daily to get it up into the 60s at the very least. Have you tested your ferritin? With your other low vitamins it's a good bet that ferritin may be off as well. Optimal range is 70-90.

Last edited by javelina; 04-30-2010 at 07:07 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Labs Results on Armour AlexaIn2006 Thyroid Disorders 8 04-29-2010 11:28 AM
Armour Dosing/Questions m. m. Thyroid Disorders 1 07-03-2009 06:16 AM
need help with armour dosing/switched from synthyroid tired47 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-15-2009 07:23 PM
Help on Labs and New Dosing Range sparkles916 Thyroid Disorders 8 12-22-2007 02:58 PM
Calling all New Armour users pixiek Thyroid Disorders 37 11-02-2005 06:42 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!