It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2010, 04:38 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 148
lulu2008 HB User
What should my free t3, free t4 and tsh be?

I have hashimotos and am currently on 112 mcg of Synthroid 6 days a wk (endo said to skip one day a wk due to symptoms of hyper and tsh of .21 despite normal free t4.) I just had my labs drawn again today to see if my levels are okay on the 6 day a wk dose. He also decided to run free t3 this time, I havne't had it done since I was first diagnosed w/ Hashi and it was really low at the time (as was my free t4 and tsh.) What is ideal for properly treated Hashi? He also decided to check for Mono since I have had a sore throat, mouth ulcers, and extreme fatigue.

 
Old 06-02-2010, 04:55 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: What should my free t3, free t4 and tsh be?

Most women need the free Ts to be within 50% and 70% of their lab ranges. I would need to know those ranges in order to quote you a direct number.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-03-2010, 10:45 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 148
lulu2008 HB User
Re: What should my free t3, free t4 and tsh be?

Thank you for your hellp! I got my results today, these labs were from yesterday (6/2/10.)

TSH: 1.81 (range is .40-4.50)
Free T4: 1.0 (range is .8-1.8)
Free T3: 262 (range is 230-420)

My hair is falling out, I am so, so tired I feel like I could sleep all day and my skin, eyes and mouth are all very dry. I was feeling good for a while and started to feel bad again a few weeks ago. I will post my labs from a few weeks ago in a moment..my TSH is higher now and my free T4 is lower.

 
Old 06-04-2010, 03:00 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: What should my free t3, free t4 and tsh be?

Lulu your Ft4 and Ft3 are quite low. Is your doctor going to raise your dose. I sure hope so.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 06-04-2010, 09:07 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: What should my free t3, free t4 and tsh be?

Okay ... You're pretty hypo still.
Using those ranges, 50% for FT4 would be 1.3 and for FT3, 325. You need to keep increasing until you reach those, then evaluate how you're feeling and keep tweaking until you get the result you need. TSH may become too low for your MD's preference; that's why it's important to have an MD who treats you, not your numbers.

 
Old 06-04-2010, 09:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 148
lulu2008 HB User
Re: What should my free t3, free t4 and tsh be?

Thank you so much for your replies. My endo had actually lowered my dose a few weeks ago after my TSH went to .21 and my free T4 was 1.3. He told me to keep taking my 112 mcg of Synthroid but only 6 days a week instead of 7. I will go back to taking it daily and recheck my labs in a month or so. I went to see an oncologist today at the urging of my endo because he said my symptoms (night sweats, weight loss, hair loss and bruising were not my thryoid and referred me on to her.) She did a full exam, looked over all of my labs and said that she thinks I still have thyroid issues and that since my endo was not treating me as such she was going to go home this weekend and do some research and get back to me. She said she can tell that something is wrong by my 20 lb weight loss, fatigue, bruising, etc but she really suspects an endocrine disorder, however she agreed to help me figure it out even though its not her specialty. I just don't know where else to turn. I cannot lose any more weight, I am 5'8 and only 101 lbs. I hate the way I look, I am weak, normal things like playing with my children wipes me out because I am just so tired all of the time. I can't wait until someone figures out what is going on.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Lost and confused..... Still in love, do not know what to do lovelostfound Relationship Health 15 06-04-2010 07:28 AM
Allergen-Free Calcium Supplements a1234567 Allergies 2 06-02-2010 05:15 PM
Got new labs today.....what is going on??? SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 8 04-14-2005 12:20 PM
Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 09:10 AM
Free T3/T4 not increasing--what now??? herefishy Thyroid Disorders 4 11-07-2004 02:28 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!