It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2010, 06:43 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
rosequartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 10,358
rosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB User
my labs-re:last thread - hashi's?

Ferritin 38.9 (8.0 - 252.0)
TSH .661 (.450-5.500)
Thyroxine, Free .98 (0.75-2.00)
Free T3 2.8 (2.4-4.5)
thyroid cascade
anti thyroperox 104.1 (0.0-60.0)


any advice, thoughts, comments, would be appreciated
thanks!

also:
Bun 16 (7-23)
Creatinine .67 (0.52-1.04)
bun/creat 23.9 (12.0-20.0)

Last edited by rosequartz; 07-02-2010 at 06:56 AM.

 
Old 07-02-2010, 08:08 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: my labs-re:last thread - hashi's?

Yes, you have Hashi's. The positive TPO antibodies prove that.
Your free Ts are lowish and would be causing symptoms for most people. Using that range, healthy people without thyroid disease would have FT4 of at least 1.3 and FT3 of around 3.5. You can see how low yours compare.
How about you? If you have symptoms, you should consider getting some replacement hormone prescribed.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-02-2010, 09:24 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
rosequartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 10,358
rosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB Userrosequartz HB User
Re: my labs-re:last thread - hashi's?

Thanks Midwest....I knew I could count on you!
thanks for confirming what I suspected.
I may have symptoms, but not sure what they are....I know I have low energy, but just thought maybe that was normal, etc....
what symptoms should I look for?
what type of supplementation do I need? can you make a suggestion?
I want to be armed and know what to expect, and what to ask the doctor for. I'm going for another ultrasound in a week....next Fri, maybe they will say it's all noduled-up and needs to come out, and then I guess there won't be much to wonder about....then they will know I need something....
right now, no one seems to think it's an issue......
do you have any ideas on the bun/creat being high while the seperate bun and creat seem normal? what I've researched says it could be from being dehydrated....what do you think?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Doc confused about recent labs - TSH practically nothing, FT4 mid-range Lugrita Thyroid Disorders 4 06-08-2010 05:09 PM
new labs need input please! sunnie123 Thyroid Disorders 2 03-18-2010 11:08 AM
Confused about labs and meds lisa4kids Thyroid Disorders 6 06-05-2008 09:52 PM
Finally--GREAT LABS!!!! Red Maple Thyroid Disorders 5 11-01-2007 03:43 PM
meisha, IrisT, others with similar labs. Come on in! :) lanam80 Thyroid Disorders 14 04-24-2007 10:14 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!