It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2010, 02:53 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
bogerlicious HB User
normal tsh, low free t4 and normal (low) free t3. what does this mean?

my tsh is 1.38 mU/L, free t4 is 10.8 pmol/L and free t3 is 3.7 pmol/L.

I a have always been a very slim person (5'8 female, 22yrs old, always around 112-119lbs) but in the past 10 months my weight has shot up to near 140lbs and I cannot seem to lose weight through diet and exercise. if anything its gradually creaping upwards. I eat less than 900 kcals a day and do about 7 hours of intense cardio workouts each week.

could i be hypothyroid? im not fat by any means to look at but this is very heavy for me, and i am feeling really depressed about it and bad about myself in general. can you offer any guidance?

 
Old 08-20-2010, 08:41 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,320
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4 and normal (low) free t3. what does this mean?

We have to know the lab's reference range for the FT4 and FT3 tests. You lab's appear to be quite different than the ones most of us are familiar with. That makes a huge difference. Your results have to be compared against the ranges to tell you anything.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Higher end TSH but normal T4 and T3 MichelleAnne Thyroid Disorders 1 08-19-2010 12:54 AM
low tsh - all other blood work normal????? skhinz Thyroid Disorders 8 08-15-2010 07:16 AM
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
what does it mean if T4,Free is normal but TSH is slightly high? LindaB08 Thyroid Disorders 2 11-25-2008 11:31 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!