It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2002, 07:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: East Northport, NY, USA
Posts: 4
Clau123 HB User
Test Results

These are my recent test results. TSH 4.49, Free T4 1.24.

Are these good or bad.

Thanks

Tina

 
Old 06-06-2002, 11:01 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 190
ArtfulD HB UserArtfulD HB User
Re: Test Results

Hi Tina. Sounds like you are currently hypothyroid, but please post back with the lab reference ranges and your symptoms. What's good for some of us would make others quite ill, so it's hard to comment without more information.<p>[This message has been edited by ArtfulD (edited 06-06-2002).]

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-06-2002, 11:08 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: East Northport, NY, USA
Posts: 4
Clau123 HB User
Re: Test Results

I dont know the ranges. I do know that I have fatigue, depression, palputations, losing my hair dry skin and brittle nails.

 
Old 06-06-2002, 11:43 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 190
ArtfulD HB UserArtfulD HB User
Re: Test Results

See my other response. I didn't see your earlier post. These blood levels definitely concur with your hypothyroid symptoms. Typical lab ranges are:

TSH: 0.5 to 5.5.

Free T4: 0.7 to 2.0


However, even though your blood levels are within "normal" ranges, they may not be right for you. Many of us feel quite ill and experience severe hypothyroid symptoms with a TSH above 1.0. I think you should try medication.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Advice re results? Peabold Thyroid Disorders 2 10-27-2010 07:03 AM
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!