It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2002, 09:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
tiredallthetime HB User
Test Results????

Just got test results from Dr she said they were all ok but I'm not sure all this is new to me any advice would be appreciated

T3 UPTAKE 24 (25-36)
T4 9.9 (4.5-12.0)
FREE THYROXINE 2.4 (1.4-3.7)
TSH 2.6 (.3-5.5)

I have had severe leg aches for past 20yrs feels like toothache in bones, NO energy, weight gain, tired all the time, increase in migraine headaches,constipation,
not sleeping well and mood swings

I don't know what any of this means????? THANKS IN ADVANCE<p>[This message has been edited by tiredallthetime (edited 05-01-2002).]

 
Old 05-01-2002, 06:01 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Tree Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Tree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB User
Re: Test Results????

Hi tiredallthetime,
You would benefit from reading our stories.
The thread was bumped up for newbies.

Your symptoms seem hypothyroid. My TSH has to be kept below one for me to be well.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-03-2002, 06:32 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Maryborough, Queensland, Australia.
Posts: 9
bethbreed HB User
Re: Test Results????

Dear tired all the time,
This sounds just like me. I thought that I was reading something that I had written and forgot about. Wow someone else out there feels like I do. The only thing that you didn't mention is depression. I have had it really bad lately and I don't know what to do about it.
Where do I go to read those stories that treefrog is talking about?

 
Old 05-03-2002, 07:25 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
tiredallthetime HB User
Re: Test Results????

Hi Bethbreed,
Have you gone to a Dr.? What are you doing? I don't understand any of this stuff. I did read a lot of posts but it still doesn't make much sence to me. I am depressed also and all these health problems don't help. I've been having back troubles for the last 2 yrs also. Take care.

 
Old 05-03-2002, 10:21 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 190
ArtfulD HB UserArtfulD HB User
Re: Test Results????

Hi bethbreed and tiredallthetime. We have two threads on this Board that are used to store "archival" data and are always on this first page. Both threads have been viewed so many times that they have little flaming folder icons in the left column, making them easier to find. But sometimes we have so many other posts that these threads move down toward the bottom of the topic listings.

The stories thread has the full name <B>"Let's post our stories here. I will start with mine:"</B>. Here's a direct link to it:
<A HREF="http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000045.html" TARGET=_blank>http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000045.html</A>


The information archive thread has the full name <B>"Information Archive</B>. Here's a direct link:
<A HREF="http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005.html" TARGET=_blank>http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005.html</A>


Sometimes our bodies give us symptoms of thyroid disease (including depression), yet our blood tests show thyroid hormone levels within the lab's "normal" ranges. There are a variety of reasons why this happens, and many of us find that we feel best when adjusted to blood levels that would otherwise be considered abnormal.

That is why we try to select doctors who will treat us for our symptoms instead of our blood levels. Reading through the Stories and Information Archive threads, you will find a ton of useful stuff to present to your doctors as evidence that you have a problem. It is helpful to read that others have had similar issues and learn how they resolved them and returned to good health.

Let us know if we can answer any questions.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Update on some of my test results. kyma3 Spinal Cord Disorders 11 08-13-2010 10:29 PM
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!