It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2001, 08:35 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 34
angel1 HB User
will anyone listen to me?

Hi everyone, This is what I feel is really desperate for me. I have never written to one of these boards before,but I need someone to listen to me. I just turned 40 years old and have been experiencing some frightening symptoms over the past 3 years now, there are too many to mention but to name a few...... Severe chest pains, rapid pulse, severe fatique, fibromyalgia,depression. I have had numerous tests for my thyroid and last year i was diagnosed with graves disease by my Family doctor, My thyroid scan revealed a 72 percent uptake with tech 99. my Tsh was 0.22(.049-4.67)range T4 was 8.8 (4.5-12.0)and T3 was 38.78(25.00-38.00) I was sent to a endo "specialist" that told me without even looking at the test reports and scan that It was not a thyroid problem but was Menopause. Grant that I did have a hysterectomy when I was 22, I have been on estrogens since. He told me that the doctors read the "reports" incorrectly and told me to "deal with the facts of being a woman!" needless to say he did not stay my "specialist" very long.I relocated to a different city and still feeling really horrible. My symptoms are increasingly worse now. My new GP ordered a TSH,T3 and T4. The results were TSH= .28 (0.40 - 5.50 )range values. My T3uptake =31 (22-35)range and T4 Free =1.7 (0.8-1.8)range -- My doctor tells me that I am "hyperthyroid" but that the "levels" do not indicate the severity of my symptoms and has played it as being "depression/anxiety" this infuriates me to the point of giving up. I told her that yes of course I am depressed, I have felt so bad for such a long time that it is hard to feel "happy"(DUHHH) sorry! so she puts me on Zoloft,buspar,xanax,and toporol- the irony in this is that I still feel horrible its just with all these meds I really do not care. (hee haa???)
I know my body and I know that I am not suffering from pure depression, There has got to be a reason for this but I am not able to get anyone (doctor's) to listen to me. My advice from my current GP was to "chill out" and quit smoking! any suggestions?? sorry this was so long but I need to know if anyone else has had this type of experience and what do I do? Thanks for any information you can offer.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-04-2001, 09:46 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 190
ArtfulD HB UserArtfulD HB User
Re: will anyone listen to me?

Welcome Angel1. First, let me congratulate you for paying attention to your body and recognizing that it's not in your head. Sometimes the docs can be so consumed by the "normal range" blood test results that they don't realize they're being inconsiderate and poor listeners.

Many of us feel best when our levels are on the lower side of normal, and we can tell when there are changes in our hormones by slight variations in our symptoms. One of the symptoms of hyperthyroid is anxiety (along with palpitations and, sometimes, paranoia and depression). So, as you've noticed, taking antidepressants is not always the answer.

If you've not yet had a chance, read through our Information Archive thread -- especially the symptoms lists. There is also a really useful thread regarding questions (and hoped-for answers) to use when interviewing a new doctor. Sounds like you may need to continue the search for a caring Endocrinologist with better listening skills. <A HREF="http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005.html" TARGET=_blank>http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005.html</A> <A HREF="http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000427.html" TARGET=_blank>http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000427.html</A>

I don't know which part of South Carolina you're in, but the link from the AACE (American Assn of Clinical Endos) includes 23 thyroid docs in your state: <A HREF="http://www.aace.com/memsearch.php?action=doSrch" TARGET=_blank>http://www.aace.com/memsearch.php?action=doSrch</A>

I'm certain you'll receive more specific posts from some of our hyperT friends on this board. Ask us lots of questions. We'll be glad to help.

 
Old 12-05-2001, 02:33 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Tree Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Tree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB User
Re: will anyone listen to me?

Hi and you are welcome here, angel1,
Boy can most of us relate to all you wrote!
Menopause, indeed! Sheesh!

Good docs are out there, so don't you give up!
However...hyperthyroidism is not treated as fast or easily as hypothyroidism, and you are sure to still get many ups and downs even if you are getting treated.
Artful offered you great advice to start.
I offer for you to try to take it really easy and don't stress your heart. If you are indeed hyper, your heart is already is working overtime!

I am hypo, myself and never was hyper that I know of.
But my story is similar to yours.

Just know that we are here for you, and this is what the boards are for! Keep us updated, PLEASE. TF

 
Old 12-05-2001, 07:22 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 34
angel1 HB User
Re: will anyone listen to me?

Thank you so much for responding Artful and Tree Frog, you will never know how much I appreciate it. Thank you for the site to find an endocrinologist in my area. I would like to know if my test results seem abnormal to anyone or am I just over-reacting-I have noticed that there does seem to be more people with "hypo" than "hyper" It is frightening to know that doctors are too quick to misdiagnose people based soley on "values" of the test results. I have found this site very helpful. I felt like I was going to go crazy if I could not find some kind of "support" to know that I am not the only one that is going through this- Thank you and God bless

 
Old 12-05-2001, 03:41 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: TX
Posts: 35
Angie E HB User
Re: will anyone listen to me?

Sounds like to me your dr. needs to to an antibodies test. You might mention that to your dr...

 
Old 12-06-2001, 03:45 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Tree Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Tree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB User
Re: will anyone listen to me?

Hi Angel

Docs really need to go by symptoms...there is no test that shows what level your body does best at. We are all different.
One person may be well with test results like yours, someone else may be in danger.

I think your symptoms need to be taken seriously!
Many male docs think of females as whiners, while they take the very same complaints from a nale very seriously.
Unfortunately we have that human nature to deal with in seeking diagnosis.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Let's post our stories here. I will start with mine: Tree Frog Thyroid Disorders 321 06-26-2011 03:29 AM
How long after fusion will I need help??? Mandrel99 Back Problems 13 04-16-2007 10:55 AM
Scared will lose hearing altogether! ClemAngel Hearing Disorders 4 04-01-2007 06:09 PM
Please Anyone Please I Have No One ksammon Relationship Health 3 09-07-2006 09:10 AM
Anyone wanna listen? diva78 Addiction & Recovery 3 04-09-2005 05:27 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!