It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2002, 08:22 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Selah, WA, USA
Posts: 4
FaireLadieJillian HB User
updated lab results with lab values, please input??

updated test results with lab values added (lab references are in parenthesis)


FTI 116.4 (5.-12.0)

T3 uptake 30.8 (22.5-37.0)

Total T4 6.2 (5.-12.)

TSH 6.94 (0.40-5.00) 2.76 a year ago

T3 158 (70-180)

Free T4 .9 (.08-1.6)

Free T3 2.8 (2.3-4.2)

Thyroglobulin auto AB >90.0 (<2.1) yes that is greater than 90, not a typo-up from 6.1 last year. I don't know why it "stops" at 90 instead of giving an actual number, our lab may use 90 as a "ceiling"

Thyroid Peroxidase auto AB 51.6 (<2.1) up from 29.8 last year


Anyone have any ideas?? I am at my wits end here. My doc called a few places in Seattle for referrals and no one has any openings until august!
heavy sigh...at the rate i am going, by then i will still feel like crud and at my weight gain pattern right now, i will be 40 pounds heavier, because no matter what i do, i am gaining like crazy the last couple of months. my docs took me off all medications until my referral.

 
Old 05-18-2002, 08:16 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Tree Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Tree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB User
Re: updated lab results with lab values, please input??

Hi FaireLadieJillian,
I wonder why they don't have you on an upped dose of thyroid, to get your TSH down?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-21-2002, 11:34 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 190
ArtfulD HB UserArtfulD HB User
Re: updated lab results with lab values, please input??

Hi FaireLadieJillian. It looks like your thyroid antibodies have progressed to the point where they can make you hypo. The typical treatment is to put you on sufficient thyroid meds that your body regulates and stabilizes.

Many physicians believe that there is no treatment that actually fights the antibodies, but studies have shown that Selenium (200 mcg/day) is helpful in reducing and sometimes eliminating the antibodies.

Another alternative is to take Maca (powder or capsule), a type of Peruvian turnip that contains Selenium.

See the posts on 2/12/02 and 2/21/02 on page 2 of our Information Archive:
<A HREF="http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005-2.html" TARGET=_blank>http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005-2.html</A>

Are you taking either of these supplements? I don't like the fact that your doctors have told you to stop all meds until you can see an Endo. You may want to ask your docs to reconsider leaving you on your current (or perhaps an increased dose), since the next available appointment is so delayed.<p>[This message has been edited by ArtfulD (edited 05-21-2002).]

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
GI values, Please help farmer10 Diabetes 4 08-25-2010 02:07 AM
RAIU test results irish eyes 1025 Thyroid Disorders 1 12-04-2009 05:23 AM
Hypothyroid/results besstmom3 Thyroid Disorders 10 04-22-2008 08:17 PM
New lab results--endo visit on Monday--need opinions cougars Thyroid Disorders 0 03-23-2007 10:34 AM
Some results - any input Hyhair14 Thyroid Disorders 5 06-08-2005 04:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!