It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2002, 09:10 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 33
Aces21 HB User
Can you help me with these results??

I have been on 180 mg of Armour thyroid for the last year. I had my blood work redone and I just got the results:

Free T4- .72 normal range .70-2.20
Thyroxine (T4)- 8.25 normal range 4.50-12.00
TSH- .3 normal range .5-6.0
T3 Uptake- 24.31 normal range 27.00 - 40.00

The lab has flagged the T3 uptake and the TSH as abnormal. I have had hypothyroid for years now. My question is what does the low T3 Uptake mean??

Thanks
Amanda

 
Old 05-09-2002, 05:57 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Tree Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Tree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB User
Re: Can you help me with these results??

Hi Aces21,
I am just saying hi.
I know that TSH may actually be normal for you, but
Meep and Artful are better at reading the tests than I am. Hopefully one of them will read your post soon.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-09-2002, 09:05 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 190
ArtfulD HB UserArtfulD HB User
Re: Can you help me with these results??

Hi Aces21. Your Free T4 seems a little low to me, but so does your TSH, and increasing your T4 would lower the TSH even more. But perhaps you are one of those folks who feels best with a really low TSH (even lower than 0.1 works for some). I think Meep would actually be better able to interpret these tests, as I'm not as familiar with the Total and Uptake tests.

A 12/31/01 post from our Information Archive describes some of the common thyroid blood tests. Here are the blurbs about the ones you've posted:

<B>Free T4</B>: This test directly measures the free T4 in the blood rather than estimating it like the FTI. It is a more reliable [method], but a little more expensive test. Some labs now do the Free T4 routinely rather than the Total T4.

<B>Thyroxine (T4)</B>: This shows the total amount of the T4. High levels may be due to hyperthyroidism, however technical artifact occurs when estrogen levels are higher from pregnancy, birth control pills or estrogen replacement therapy. A Free T4 (see below) can avoid this interference.

<B>Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)</B>: This protein hormone is secreted by the pituitary gland and regulates the thyroid gland. A high level suggests your thyroid is underactive, and a low level suggests your thyroid is overactive.

<B>T3 Resin Uptake or Thyroid Uptake</B>: This is a test that confuses doctors, nurses, and patients. First, this is not a thyroid test, but a test on the proteins that carry thyroid around in your blood stream. Not only that, a high test number may indicate a low level of the protein! The method of reporting varies from lab to lab. The proper use of the test is to compute the free thyroxine index.

From the tests you've had, your doctor can calculate the following:

<B>Free Thyroxine Index (FTI or T7)</B>: A mathematical computation allows the lab to estimate the free thyroxine index from the T4 and T3 Uptake tests. The results tell us how much thyroid hormone is free in the blood stream to work on the body. Unlike the T4 alone, it is not affected by estrogen levels.

But it would be helpful to also know how you're feeling. Are you having hypo or hyper symptoms? Have things been steady for you on this dosage, or has your health fluctuated? It may be time to evaluate you based on symptoms now that your bloods are close what is considered "normal."

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
swollen thyroid, any help plz?? nichola79 Thyroid Disorders 2 10-27-2010 10:40 AM
Can Aspirin Help in the Cure of Prostate Cancer? Baptista Cancer: Prostate 1 10-26-2010 11:34 AM
hi new here could do with help on thyroid x nichola79 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 10-26-2010 03:46 AM
Thyroid Scan and Lab results! Need help understanding. tinaomies Thyroid Disorders 2 09-03-2010 09:34 AM
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!