It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2010, 10:42 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 2
fibrowrecked HB User
Red face Not enough but a long shot

I could start off by stating everything that has been going wrong with my body but I know we have all been there. So I will keep that part out to be as simple as I can. I will just throw out some numbers and a few other things to maybe get an idea if I am heading in the right direction.

All labs are taken 12/2007 3/2008 7/2009 and 5/2010. I will give the most recent first and what they have been previously if taken.

Calcium 10 (2010). 8.8 (2007), 9.0 (2008) and 8.8 (2009) (Range 8.6 - 10.3). Yes it appears it falls in the normal range each time.

Vitamin D 7 (2010)This number is the only one I have as no one but this newest doctor has checked. ( range 30.0 to 74.0) Obviously, I am low! OK so I started vit d 50,000 a week but then I actually made myself stop....see why after all results are posted.

B12 253 (2010). 2009 146 (Range 211-911pg/ml) A year of shots twice a month. I figured it would be in the middle range by now??

Ferrintin 36 (2010). 2009 21 (Range 10 - 291 ng/ml)

Well b12 shots have obviously helped.

So far only thyroid done in 2010 by my GP are:
TSH 1.22 range 0.50 - 6.0 uIU/mL
FT4 0.66 range 0.75 - 1.54 ng/dL
FT3 not checked


Now why doc didn't take the same tests in 2010 as he did here since my FT4 was low this last time I don't know.

2007 (first time they were ever checked)
T4 (Thyroxine) 8.1 Range 4.5-12.0 ug/dl
T3 Uptake 24.4 Range 23 -36 %
Free Thyroxine Index 2.0 Range 1.1 - 4.4
TSH 1.198 range 0.350 - 5.500 uIU/ml

OK ALL LOOK Great in 2007. So what happened..I just fell apart.

So lets go back to vitamin d......oh yes after seeing my calcium was at a 10 and doing a bit of research I stopped the vit d. To afraid to see how high my calcium would go if I continue taking it.

I read that if you have a thyroid problem specifically parathyroid that if your vit d is low it became low for a reason. To prevent the body from producing so much calcium. So see why I am afraid to take it and push my calcium any higher than that 10. I really don't feel like having a stroke or worse yet killing myself until further testing is done on the thyroids.

So now why am I here on this board. Well, my rhuemy said my thyroid felt swollen on my last visit. Then I got to thinking about that FT4 result. Nah, I brushed it off for a few months.

Then after this last kidney stone (omy don't even ask how many I have had. since I was in my teens). I decided to use my sons urologist..as he also found out my son had thyroid disease (hoshimotos?) while trying to find out why he was having kidney stones. HMMM at the age of 18 he was dx. I made calls to everyone on my side and my husbands trying to figure out how on earth my son had gotten this. No one to anyones knowledge knew of anyone in the families of having thyroid disease.

So back to the urologist...I felt he was a good one since he found the thyroid in my son and no one had ever even thought about testing him. Either because of his age or just didn't feel he presented with enough symptoms..LOL or maybe they just felt he was a lazy fat teenager. BTW: He has lost a lot of weight since being on the synthroid :-) and is a lot more energetic. So much that he drives us crazy!

So this urologist looks over my history and symptoms, diagnoses and said.."I want to run some blood work to check your thyroid levels and PTH and do a 24 hour urine. Which I will start the 24 hour urine Sunday morning and return it Monday along with having the blood drawn.

I probably made this very confusing. But with the history of kidney stones, the low FT4 and vit d deficiency, loss of hair (falls out by the handfuls) along with what I was told was fibromyalgia in 2009 symptoms...

Is this urologist heading in the right direction? Or am I wasting money on having these tests done?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
How Long Do Steroid Injections Last? TexMom85 Pain Management 3 04-01-2008 02:21 PM
long period after depo shot jadeyleexx Birth Control 9 03-19-2008 07:54 PM
how long between getting a mmr shot seperated do i get the other christiebart Vaccination & Immunization 0 12-13-2007 09:01 AM
Novalog isnt fast enough. miniheli Diabetes 12 11-24-2007 08:52 PM
Hoping someone can help me..Not enough air! ~*Michelle*~ Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 2 09-20-2006 07:05 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!