It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2010, 08:00 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5
icesk8mom HB User
Advice Please

Last week I was in the endo office with a friend and the endo, from across the room says my neck looks enlarged and asked to feel my thyroid, which really is enlarged. My PCP felt the enlargement on Monday as well. He has referred me to the above endo for an ultrasound. All my thyroid labs were "normal", however my Vitamin D was 15(should be between 30-35) and I have been started on 50,000 units a week for 8 weeks.

Labs are: TSH 1.200 (.0949 in 4/09) T4 6.4 (8.1 in 4/09) T3 31 (31 in 4/09)
Free Thyroxine Index 2.0 (don't have 4/09 result)
"Normal" ranges are TSH .450-4.5 T4 4.5-12 T3 24-39
Free Thyroxine Index 1.2-4.9

I am bone crushing exhausted (and have gone from 6-7 hours of sleep a night to almost 18), feel depressed/blah (def not normal for me!), wt gain, hard to lose weight even with exercise, cold intolerance, night sweats, feel like my brain is in a fog sometimes and I cant get the word out of my mouth (but I can say it in my head)...and worst of all, I feel like something is stuck in my throat when I swallow!

What has been your experience with an enlarged thyroid and "normal" labs? Would one of you thyroid veterans please look at my labs and let me know your opinion? It would be greatly appreciated!

Is it possible to be hypothyroid even if the labs are "normal"? What questions should I ask the endo to make sure I get good care?

Thank you so much, in advance, for your help!!!

Last edited by moderator2; 11-14-2010 at 06:48 PM. Reason: if a word is blocked, then it is not allowed

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-12-2010, 07:15 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Advice Please

You haven't had the best set of tests. Better to have free T4 and T3 instead of totals. That said, your T4 is not as "normal" as you think. It's very low in its range, indicating that it might not be adequate for your needs. Most women need this level at the very top of or even above its range.

The endo is likely telling you your thyroid is "normal" because of the very normal-looking TSH. They like to judge everything based on that one result, which is a big mistake. You still may have low thyroid with TSH at a normal level. This can be due to the presence of auto-antibodies which destroy thyroid function and keep TSH suppressed until thyroid failure is complete.

Find a doctor who will do the better tests and who hopefully understands the complexities and nuances of thyroid function better than the one you saw. That will, in most cases, be someone other than an endo.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Chest pains, Swollen knees and many more symptoms, PLEASE, i NEED some advice :( becca1981 Men's Health 9 01-01-2012 11:42 AM
G'ma has Rectal Cancer -- Need Advice Please - urgent jcxl10 Cancer: Colon 0 07-04-2010 04:28 PM
I need some advice , please help.... wantbhappy3 HIV Prevention 19 02-24-2010 05:21 AM
Relationship Takes a turn for the Worse..looking for advice Davids25 Relationship Health 14 01-26-2010 12:44 PM
I need help.... any advice please! jovins mom Autism Spectrum 7 08-13-2008 09:52 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (226), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!