It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2011, 09:25 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 10
oregonbound HB User
TPOAB results. Is it positive?

My TPOAB test was as folows.

Reference Range: <35

Results: H 38

What does the "H" mean? I'm guessing it means high?

Is this a positive result?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-11-2011, 12:56 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,295
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: TPOAB results. Is it positive?

Yes it's a positive result. Your level is "not terribly high" but above normal range anyway.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-11-2011, 02:33 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 10
oregonbound HB User
Re: TPOAB results. Is it positive?

So, this along with the positive TGAB indicates Hashimoto's Hypothyroid.

I am waiting for my Endocrinologist to call me back about the results.

I want to seek a second opinion (I know she'll say "the tests are normal".). Which type of doctor should I look for? Another Endo or someone else?

 
Old 02-09-2011, 11:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 224
TV in RV HB User
Re: TPOAB results. Is it positive?

Hi oregonbound, my TPOab is slightly elevated too. Mine is 69ml, 0-30ml is normal. I'm waiting to see a doctor and I am wondering what your doctor said about the levels. Did he consider them significant for diagnosis?

Thanks,
Corrie

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Alternative treatments instead of thyroidectomy g1961 Thyroid Disorders 3 11-15-2010 10:36 AM
positive tpoab deanna2197 Thyroid Disorders 0 03-07-2009 04:59 PM
Results in from Holistic MD...thoughts? Pls Hlp one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 26 10-06-2008 12:43 PM
tgAB and tpoAB results iona_23 Thyroid Disorders 4 05-02-2008 12:31 PM
New test results MOMOFBOYZ Thyroid Disorders 3 02-14-2008 05:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!