HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   hypo lab tests (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/833040-hypo-lab-tests.html)

onecent42 01-26-2011 04:17 PM

hypo lab tests
 
tsh-0.860 (0.450-4.500ulU/ml)

thyroxine(T4)-8.3 (4.5-12.0 ug/dl)
im on 125mcgs of levoxyl

vitamin D was low 25.0 (32.0-100.0)
can anyone let me no about these test results, good or bad, thanks!

FinnMaid 01-26-2011 11:31 PM

Re: hypo lab tests
 
You should have FT4 and FT3 checked to get a better picture. Your Vit D is low so you need to address that. How are you feeling?

onecent42 01-30-2011 09:03 PM

Re: hypo lab tests
 
[QUOTE=FinnMaid;4670688]You should have FT4 and FT3 checked to get a better picture. Your Vit D is low so you need to address that. How are you feeling?[/QUOTE]

Hi thank you for answering, honestly i never feel good, the dr. wont do those 2 tests! on the vit D, I was taking 50.000 d2 1x a week for 6 months, it didnt bring it up none! so i started taking vit D3 2000 every day & that went from 19 to 25, still too low but an improvement! he said stay with that now, Im thinking of increasing to 4000 everyday to see what happens, but on the thyroid tests, can you tell anything? thanks...........

FinnMaid 01-30-2011 11:28 PM

Re: hypo lab tests
 
Doubling the Vit D dose sounds like a good idea now that you know how your supplement is working for you. Unfortunately I can't tell you much about your thyroid levels - your TSH looks pretty good for someone on thyroid meds but since TSH doesn't necessarily tell you where your actual thyroid levels are and it doesn't have any direct bearing on your symptoms it's really hard to comment. T4 is so inaccurate that it doesn't tell us much either. Maybe your doc would check your FT4 [I]at least[/I] :confused:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.