It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2011, 09:09 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Old Poster needs help with meds/labs

Hi...I haven't posted in a long time but I need some help.

Ok, a few years ago, my old doctor felt I was hyper with 3 grains of Armour. My only symptoms were being sweaty at times.

This is what my labs were.

Free T3 403 (range 230-420)
Free T4 0.9 (range 0.8-1.8)
TSH 0.17

Found a new doctor and then started on 100 mcg Synthroid and 25 mcg of Cytomel.....since the Armour issues were starting to happen.

Labs done last week (she doesn't test TSH)

Free T3 3.5 (range 2.3-4.2)
Free T4 1.35 (range 0.80-1.80)

She felt I need more meds because my reflexes were slow. She doesn't think I was hyper on 3 grains and that is what she DXed.

She is an awesome, well known doctor in this area, but did not say I should titrate up. Could I go right back to that dose since that is what I used to be on, or ????

I am not sure what to think of all this. I am hoping the new Armour works for me. I have been chewing it which is supposed to help.

Any input is appreciated. Thanks
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 02-08-2011, 06:24 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Old Poster needs help with meds/labs

Your numbers look great FT3 and FT4 are above mid-range the question is how are you feeling ?
Why do you want to change to Armour ?

Last edited by mauz; 02-08-2011 at 06:25 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-08-2011, 07:36 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Re: Old Poster needs help with meds/labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by mauz View Post
Your numbers look great FT3 and FT4 are above mid-range the question is how are you feeling ?
Why do you want to change to Armour ?
My numbers look good, but she was concerned about my slow reflexes.

As far as Armour, I don't know.....I guess I always feel natural is better.

I feel OK, I have Lupus too, so I never feel great.
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 02-08-2011, 07:46 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Old Poster needs help with meds/labs

Your labs on the 3 grains of Armour don't look as good,
FT4 was very low and FT3 on the high end.
I wouldn't start with 3 grains if you decide to switch I personalty would start with 2 grains and try to work my way up slowly.

good luck

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What meds is everyone on thyroidhelp Thyroid Disorders 11 02-07-2011 09:28 PM
Doctor wants to leave me on Synthroid, but does NOT want to re-check thyroid labs rob35235 Thyroid Disorders 3 02-07-2011 07:43 AM
Diagnosed today with Hashi's Lugrita Thyroid Disorders 0 01-21-2010 02:16 PM
Midwest, and anyone, help with new labs SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 4 12-18-2007 11:15 AM
Upcoming TT surgery - updated with answers! scoobagirl Thyroid Disorders 5 10-04-2007 08:27 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!