It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2011, 03:58 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: danbury, ct usa
Posts: 1
Cindycoogs HB User
Smile Help new test results..Hypo to Hyper?

I originally went to my GP because my hair starting thinning and I thought falling out more than it should...as it didn't appear to be growing back. I was also having trouble losing weight which was never a problem as I do cardion 5-6 days a week and eat fairly healthy.
He did a TSH test and he sent me on my way because it was normal
6/28/10
TSH, 3rd generation 1.34 reference range .40 - 4.50
T4, Total 7.3 reference range 4.5-12.5
I then went to dermatologist...was sent on my way again..said come back in 6 months if I wanted to try that spyro med.
I then went to an endocrinologist....she looked at the above test...laughed at me (seriously she laughed) and said you are not going bald...what do you want me to put in the notes...you came in because you were tired?
I walked out...
went to a natureopathic doc who orderd a full blood test and thyroid sonogram....came back with cysts but not to worry about but the blood test were as follows:
9/2/10
T3, Free 225 ref range 230-420
low instead of messing around, I found another endocrinologist who would listen
next test
10/6/10
T4, Free 1.2 ref range .8 - 1.8 ng/dl
T3, Reverse 21 ref range 11-32 ng/dl
with the T3 being low he put me on
25 mcg Levothyroxine to start and 5 Mcg of Liothyronine
next test
12/2/10
TSH, 3rd Generation .98 Ref range .40-4.50 miu/l
T4, Free 1.1 Ref range .8-1.8 ng/dl
T3, Free 285 Ref range 230-420 pg/dl
increased to 50 mcg Levothyroxine and 5 Mcg of Liothyronine and we were going to double that dosage depending on the next results....but I started doubling it a week later just because I still haven't noticed any results...hair...weight...still have cold hands, dry eyes...etc....
Next test
2/4/10
TSH, 3rd Generation .07 Ref range .40-4.50 miu/l
went way down..probably because of the increase to 10 Mcg of Liothyronine but again not losing any weight?
T4, Free 1.0 Ref range .8-1.8 ng/dl
T3, Free 2.87 Ref range 230-420 pg/dl
Help! There has obviously been a slow increase in my TFrees but again...not feeling anything!
Please, I have been reading these threads since October and finally decided to join because of all the wonderful responses and compassion!
Thanks so much...I await your help!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-11-2011, 09:08 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: illinois
Posts: 47
arianne7 HB Userarianne7 HB User
Re: Help new test results..Hypo to Hyper?

Your TSH doesn't really matter, but your T3/T4 are still pretty low, you may need to increase your medication

 
The Following User Says Thank You to arianne7 For This Useful Post:
Cindycoogs (02-12-2011)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
HELP NEEDED!.... Fed up with meds, doctors and hypothyroidism Daisy Sunshine Thyroid Disorders 6 11-24-2010 03:31 PM
Can you Help Me... pinkprincess3 Thyroid Disorders 3 08-01-2007 08:45 AM
Confused with Hypo T, Hashis, Hashi's Thyroiditis, Hypo, Hyper...help kaciii Thyroid Disorders 2 05-27-2005 04:50 PM
help with test results frosty89 Thyroid Disorders 11 03-31-2005 05:29 PM
Info for all - test your TSH at home hypodude Thyroid Disorders 2 10-09-2004 05:46 PM

Tags
thryoid test numbers



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!