It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2011, 05:01 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 11
Hope911 HB User
Thyroid hormone lab results

I really need some opinions on my latest lab results. My main concern is my estrogen levels, I saw an endocrinologist and he told me my estrogen levels are very normal and that Im healthy. He also didnít believe in calculating the ratio between progesterone and estrogen, he told me it was rubbish. Could someone PLEASE tell me if my estrogen levels look high? Even though they are still just within the range? Could the lab range be too broad? I have had saliva tests done and my estrogen was elevated with the ratio on the low end. Also in my case because progesterone is in a healthy range and not deficient is there a way to bring the estrogen down without taking progesterone?

I was also told that my thyroid results are normal. I have a small prolactin secreating tumour in my pituitary gland, the endocrinologist said that it is not effecting thyroid function at all. So not sure it they are in healthy ranges as well.

Oestradiol 707 pmol/L
Progesterone 43.4 nmol/L
Ranges - Luteal phase oestrogen (210-775) progesterone (10-70)

Dhea 8.6 (1.6 - 9.6)

Ft4 13.8 (9.0 - 25)
TSH 2.10 (.5 - 5.0)
Ft3 4.4 (3.5- 6.5)

Also does anybody know if gallstones have a connection to hormone imbalances?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-12-2011, 08:37 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Thyroid hormone lab results

Sorry, but, the only thing I can help you with is your thyroid labs.

Question of the day - are you having any symptoms?

Reason I ask, most people would be having hypothyroid symptoms with your labs.

While they are in the normal range, your thyroid hormone levels (FT4/FT3) are both below mid-range....most people feel/function best with them above mid-range. (I need my levels to be at the top of the range)

TSH higher than 2 is suspect for hypothyroidism as well.

Unfortunately, many doctors don't recognize this stuff although the endo-authors of many books about hypothyroidism do.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
If your thyroid is in the normal range has anyone still felt non-energetic and unable Spencer1 Thyroid Disorders 20 02-12-2011 12:25 PM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 09:50 AM
My wife has thyroid disease..... uchan77 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 10:40 AM
Is there a connection between thyroid disorders and high blood pressure? Seabreezes22 Thyroid Disorders 15 10-29-2007 12:19 PM
Amour thyroid adverse reaction Daisy1 Thyroid Disorders 6 07-15-2007 04:25 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!