It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2011, 06:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mission viejo, ca
Posts: 12
lauren04 HB User
Analyzing Thyroid Lab Results, PLEASE Help!

Hi, I desperately need help interpreting my lab results. According to my Dr. I am perfectly fine, however, I have been experiencing symptoms such as fatigue, extreme hair loss (in the back and middle part of my scalp), brittle hair to the point where I can't brush it when getting out of the shower and I have also noticed random white eyebrows and small white hairs around my forehead. It's heartbreaking not knowing what is wrong, especially since I am so young, healthy and am left wondering what it could be.

My results are as follows (including reference ranges):

11 GENERAL CHEMISTRY
Collected: 10101/10 11 :00 Reported : 10101/10 23:53
1'3 Uptake 26.9 25.0-40.0 %
Collected: 10101/10 11 :00 Reported: 10101/10 23:53
T4 8.1 5.0-13.0 ug!dL
Collected: 10101/10 11 :00 Reported: 10101/10 23:53
FTI (TI) (Calc) 2.10 1.25-5.20
Collected: 10101/10 11 :00 Reported : 10101/10 23:53
TSH, 3rd Generation 2.447 0.350-5.500 uIU/mL
Collected: 10101/10 11 :00 Reported: 10101/10 23:53
Free T4 0.91 0.80-1.80 ng/dL

Any and all help is appreciated. Thank you SO much!

 
Old 02-14-2011, 08:08 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 124
toomanypets HB Usertoomanypets HB Usertoomanypets HB Usertoomanypets HB User
Re: Analyzing Thyroid Lab Results, PLEASE Help!

Your mid-range TSH is going to make it difficult for you to convince your doctor that you are hypothyroid, which your free T4 certainly appears to indicate. It is very low and most people, myself included, would feel terrible at that level. In fact I never got that low before I felt like the life was being drained from me day by day. My lowest reading was a 1.0 with that range. You may have to either convince your doctor to give you a trial on medication or find another doctor who understands this better. Good luck. BTW the only useful tests run were the TSH and free T4. The fact that your doctor ordered these other thyroid tests shows how behind the times he/she is.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-14-2011, 08:17 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mission viejo, ca
Posts: 12
lauren04 HB User
Re: Analyzing Thyroid Lab Results, PLEASE Help!

Thank you so much for the information. I will have the blood work re-done- which tests do you recommend I have re-rechecked?
Also, do you believe that my extremely brittle hair and hair loss is related to this?

Thanks again, I really appreciate your help!

 
Old 02-14-2011, 11:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 224
TV in RV HB User
Re: Analyzing Thyroid Lab Results, PLEASE Help!

Hair loss is associated with hypothyroidism. If it is hyporthyroidism, you may have to have several consecutive blood tests before you find anything abnormal. Most endocrynologists recommend testing for fT3, fT4 and TSH. However diagnostic thyroid lab test usually include tests for thyroid antibodies. These are Thyroid Peroxidase (TPOab) and Antithyroglobulin (thyoid Ab).

If you are young then there is really no reason to ignore these sort of symptoms. The faitgue obviously isn't related to heart disease, diabetes or menopause. I mean come on Doc'. I was 25 when I was diagnosed, I'm 30 now. Don't waste your young years fightning doctors for your health. If this one doesn't listen then find a new one. Also, there are places online now where you can order legit blood labs without a prescription. We are not allowed to refer websites and companies here but if you have questions then send me a p.m.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Dr. says thyroid results are ok, PLEASE HELP ! lauren04 Thyroid Disorders 2 02-15-2011 05:48 AM
Thyroid Lab Result Interpretation, PLEASE HELP lauren04 Thyroid Disorders 2 02-14-2011 06:11 PM
Need help analyzing my TSH caguy31 Thyroid Disorders 6 07-15-2010 07:09 AM
My wife has thyroid disease..... uchan77 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 09:40 AM
Do I have a Thyroid problem? Please help me Ness25 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-21-2008 01:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!