It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2011, 07:02 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

I am taking 2 grain of NTH have been on it for a few month
my labs are going down.

January 2011 on 2 grains

TSH 0.059 (0.45-4.5)
FT4 : 1.19 0.82-1.77
FT3: 3.6 2-4.4


Labs taken 2/15/2011 same ranges

TSH 0.2

FT4 1.03
FT3 2.9

Why are my FT levels dropped so much ? I guess I need to increase my dose ?
can I safely increase 1/2 grain or should i up it 1/4 grain.
I feel so hypo again.

Thank you

Last edited by mauz; 02-17-2011 at 07:14 AM.

 
Old 02-17-2011, 07:26 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

Your body obviously needs more thyroid hormone - could be due to colder weather, maybe illness, maybe your thyroid is getting "lazier".

It definitely looks like a dose increase is in order. Perhaps you might try increasing 1/4 grain and, if no improvement after 2 wks, bring the increase up to 1/2 grain.

Slow and steady seems to win the thyroid race but waiting this stuff out is horrible.

Sorry you feel hypo - I find it worse than hyper.

I am of the opinion (not sure if it's accurate but I find it more "acceptable" - lol) that, if a dose "lasts" a few months that means we just might be near our optimal dose.

Since you just started NT a few months ago, you are really still in the finetuning stage.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 02-17-2011 at 07:28 AM. Reason: typos

 
The Following User Says Thank You to cd37 For This Useful Post:
mauz (02-17-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-24-2011, 08:23 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

I increased by 1/4 10 days ago and felt a little better but now the anxiety and joint pain is coming back. Should I increase another 1/4 or should I wait.
another questions is I take my first dose of 1 1/4 grain at 5am in the morning and my second one of 1 grain around 5 pm.
By around noon time I start feeling cold and tired again and I drink a lot of coffee to make it to my second dose, should I take my second dose earlier in the afternoon ?


Thank you

Last edited by mauz; 02-24-2011 at 08:54 AM.

 
Old 02-24-2011, 11:31 AM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

I am not familiar with NT dosing - I just shared what I've learned from research (including reading many, many books about hypothyroidism)

I would think you could increase by 1/4 grain more but, definitely get labs before any more dose changes....you certainly don't want to "overshoot" your goal.

Re dosing times - I am aware of most people taking NT that space their doses MUCH closer together. As in, first dose in the morning and the second dose 6-8 hours later.

I do believe you'd want to space your dose so that it is 1-2 hours before/after a meal and definitely 4 hours away from calcium/iron (these interfere with the absorption of the T4 component of NT)

I take my Cytomel (T3) med at 8AM and 2PM - since T3 is so fast-acting, split dosing helps prevent hyper symptoms after the dose and keeps me going throughout the day.

I'm surprised that 5PM dosing time hasn't caused you any difficulties with falling asleep at night (unless you're a real night owl )
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 02-24-2011 at 11:43 AM. Reason: typos

 
Old 02-24-2011, 01:17 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

Thank you for your help. I will try to get labs done on Monday and see where my levels are.
Getting up every day at 5 am gets to me by 9 pm I am usually in bed no problem with my sleep.
I will change my second dose to 3pm and see if that makes me feel better.

thank you so much for all your help.

 
Old 02-24-2011, 03:08 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

honestly, if you're feeling tired by noon, that might be the best time to take your second dose.....if your first dose is at 5AM, noon IS seven hours later.....

New labs will show what the T3 component of the NT accomplished...it usually takes 4 wks, at least, for the body to "re-set" itself to changes in T4 dose.

At this point, it's important to see "where" the 1/4 grain "brings" you, mostly in regards to FT3.....you don't want to go over-range but, most people taking NT (and even me taking synthetics) need FT3 towards the very top of the range.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Old 02-25-2011, 04:32 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

Yes I want to see if my FT3 came up a little will post my new labs soon.
I will take the second dose earlier and see if it will make a difference.
Thank you for all your help.

 
Old 02-27-2011, 06:14 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

i did my labs on Friday and got my results yesterday.

same ranges

TSH 0,093

FT4 1.15
FT3 3.2

don't know what to do should I increase by 1/4 or wait another 2 weeks
been on the last increase for 10 days.

 
Old 02-27-2011, 07:15 AM   #9
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

It is truly up to you at this point...have you ever determined your setpoints? (FT4/FT3 levels within the normal range that leave you without symptoms)

Most people taking NT wind up feeling best with FT3 at the top of the range and FT4 is usually proportionately much lower (this is due to the T3/T4 proportions of porcine thyroid vs. human thyroid).

I doubt another 4 days with your increase will bring your FT3 up that much (thankfully, it did go up a bit)

If I had your labs, I'd be increasing by another 1/4 grain now (I like both my FT3 & FT4 right at the top of the normal range)....again, a lot depends on what YOUR setpoints are.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 02-27-2011 at 07:21 AM. Reason: typos

 
Old 02-27-2011, 09:10 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 866
mauz HB Usermauz HB Usermauz HB User
Re: Need Help with decreasing lab numbers

I still have a lot of hypo symptoms my feet are hurting and I am still very tired.
I will increase by a 1/4 hopefully that will do it.
thank you for all your help.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Talked with GP Today... Paseo Thyroid Disorders 12 12-22-2009 07:14 PM
Do I Need Thyroid Meds? Lab Posting librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 9 05-24-2008 05:52 AM
Help with lab results, Midwest et al...HELP!! What to do next? sparkie Thyroid Disorders 10 11-03-2007 12:58 PM
TPO and TG antibodies...Plus my lab results. need advice! air_20 Thyroid Disorders 2 06-03-2006 06:19 PM
Need help (T4/TSH numbers)...am I Hyper or NOT NaIa Thyroid Disorders 6 02-16-2006 11:01 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!