It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2011, 11:00 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 563
regime HB User
My TSH was 6.23, could I be hypo?

I've been having some weird symptoms for the past 6 months. Weight gain only around the belly area, hair shedding, extreme fatigue, acne. I had my thyroid tested 6 months ago and was about 5.11. Doc said all those symptoms I was having wouldn't be related to thyroid. She said normal is .5 to 5.0. I had it tested again 2 months ago and she never called me back so I assume it was around the same. I had mine tested again a few days ago and mine is now at 6.23. The second doc said that they usually don't treat unless level is 10 +. He did also test t4 and it was in the normal range but on the lower side. He did one more blood test yesterday the t3, so we will see how that shows! He said if its low then he will treat me!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-25-2011, 11:39 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,296
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: My TSH was 6.23, could I be hypo?

A TSH of 6.23 with "lower end" FT4 and hypoT symptoms is definately HypoT. If you were fine your TSH would most like be around 1 (or 2 tops) and your FT4 around midrange or higher (and you'd have no symptoms ). FT3 is usually "the last to drop" so hopefully your doc won't put too much emphasis on the FT3 result (if it's well within range). If your doc is not willing to treat because of the T3 result ask them to check thyroid antibodies which usually reveal Hashimoto's thyroiditis - the most common cause for hypoT - it may help you get meds.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-25-2011 at 11:40 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-25-2011, 11:58 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 563
regime HB User
Re: My TSH was 6.23, could I be hypo?

Thanks for your reply. Actually he said he was doing some antibody test as well in addition to the T3! That's probably the test you mentioned! He said it would determine is some autoammune something is attacking my thyroid! We shall see what he says!

 
Old 02-25-2011, 12:10 PM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,296
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: My TSH was 6.23, could I be hypo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by regime View Post
Actually he said he was doing some antibody test as well in addition to the T3! That's probably the test you mentioned! He said it would determine is some autoammune something is attacking my thyroid!
Oh yes Keep us posted

 
Old 02-25-2011, 01:10 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 101
Alexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB User
Re: My TSH was 6.23, could I be hypo?

In the US I think the TSH range for normal was changed in 2003 from 0.5 -5.0 to 0.3 to 3.0. In the UK high TSH changed in 2006 from >5 to >10, in Australia I read it's >3.5, I don't know about Canada.

So in different countries with your TSH you would be treated differently.

In the UK I know there are a lot of people who don't agree with the change to >10. I think it's crazy too. The reason the US lowered it was:

Quote:
Until November 2002, doctors had relied on a normal TSH level ranging from 0.5 to 5.0 to diagnose and treat patients with a thyroid disorder who tested outside the boundaries of that range5 . Now AACE encourages doctors to consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.04. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now.
I think your doctor should treat your symptoms not just rely on the TSH blood test results. I'm glad you're getting other tests too. You may have something else wrong with you but if you're doctor doesn't find anything else then I suggest you ask for a "theraputic trial" of thyroid treatment to see if it helps.

 
Old 03-01-2011, 10:27 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Jodles HB User
Re: My TSH was 6.23, could I be hypo?

I have just been put on meds as my TSH level went from 4 to 6 in a year and the levels here in OZ are 3-3.5 so your level is absolutely up there for meds and I have never felt better!!! Made me realise how bad i was with fatigue. I would change dr.s.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Puzzled by the Hypo Look osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 7 10-14-2007 10:21 AM
hypo eyes david45249 Thyroid Disorders 22 06-21-2007 08:21 AM
Mother&Sisters with Hyper/Hypo osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 25 05-21-2007 08:45 PM
Confused with Hypo T, Hashis, Hashi's Thyroiditis, Hypo, Hyper...help kaciii Thyroid Disorders 2 05-27-2005 05:50 PM
Top Hypo symptoms Hyhair14 Thyroid Disorders 15 07-16-2004 12:51 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!