It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2011, 12:44 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shelbiana, Ky
Posts: 15
Kimmie72 HB User
Question about my Sister's blood work

I have already posted on here regarding my thyroid problems...now I am posting to ask questions about my sister. She started having a choking sensation a few weeks ago and went to see her family doctor. The doctor said that her thyroid felt enlarged. The doctor ordered a thyroid ultrasound, thyroid uptake scan and blood work. The ultrasound showed that she had two small nodules and slightly enlarged thyroid. The uptake scan showed that she had increased uptake throughout her entire thyroid.

Blood work done 2 weeks ago

TSH 1.3 (0.4-4.0)
FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.9)
Thyroid anitbody 10.0 (0.0-35.0)
Thyroglobulin 20.0 (0.0--40.0)
CRP 1.1 (0.0-0.8)
Free T3 3.1 (1.8-4.2)

I thought that increased uptake scan meant that you were hyper..but the doc is saying that she is borderline HYPO and is wanting her to start on 50 mcg of Synthyroid.

Any suggestions or comments would be great....

Thanks alot

 
Old 03-04-2011, 01:06 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Question about my Sister's blood work

Your sister's experience with her family doctor is one of the reasons I suggest to people with thyroid disease to try seeing a "non-endo".

It seems that many "whole-body" doctors "get" thyroid disease much better than endos that mostly specialize in diabetes.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-04-2011, 01:09 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shelbiana, Ky
Posts: 15
Kimmie72 HB User
Re: Question about my Sister's blood work

My sister was worried about taking the synthyroid because all of her blood work came back within normal limits. I will tell her what you have said. In that case mine is lower than hers. He doesnt have a personality and not a good beside manner at all...but I guess that doesnt make you a good doctor. Thanks alot once again for the post

 
Old 03-04-2011, 01:18 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Question about my Sister's blood work

Her dose is considered small.....most people ultimately take much larger doses.

You know, she might have hypothyroid symptoms that she wrote off as something else. Since the thyroid has a "whole-body effect", she just might be surprised to discover she has some hypo symptoms if she knew what they were.

You or she might want to Google hypothyroid symptoms....the best lists are those compiled by patients who live with the disease.

If you'd like an idea of some of the symptoms people can have with too-low FT4, please read my post (#2) on this thread:

http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=838352
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 03-04-2011 at 01:19 PM. Reason: typos

 
The Following User Says Thank You to cd37 For This Useful Post:
Kimmie72 (03-04-2011)
Old 03-04-2011, 01:24 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Question about my Sister's blood work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimmie72 View Post
My sister was worried about taking the synthyroid because all of her blood work came back within normal limits. I will tell her what you have said. In that case mine is lower than hers. He doesnt have a personality and not a good beside manner at all...but I guess that doesnt make you a good doctor. Thanks alot once again for the post
Funny, your sister thinks like doctors we'd prefer not to treat us - lol

Yes, your levels are lower than hers.

Personality and good beside manner are nice but, having a doctor that can treat thyroid disease properly is a dream

I highly recommend "What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism" by endo Dr. Ken Blanchard.

He explains much of what I've told you (and more)...especially about people having "normal" labs yet are truly hypothyroid.

Hypothyroidism is unhealthy - your sister is very fortunate that she is seeing a doctor that "caught things" so early.

Many people remain undiagnosed for YEARS - some seeing as many as 6-8 doctors before being properly diagnosed.

In the meantime, as these people present with symptoms, they are shuffled from specialist to specialist and sometimes treated for diseases they don't really have....or diseases caused by their hypothyroidism......all because a doctor didn't think to test the thyroid...or a doctor did test the thyroid but misinterpreted the results.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 03-04-2011 at 01:25 PM. Reason: typos

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
OTC meds question iona_23 Thyroid Disorders 298 01-23-2008 05:23 PM
Question about Blood work ohio1968 Thyroid Disorders 2 06-12-2007 02:39 PM
TSH rising-meds question osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 26 06-03-2007 05:57 AM
L Tyrosine question crazycookie Thyroid Disorders 9 02-23-2007 09:25 PM
Hashimoto's question tiredpoet Thyroid Disorders 7 01-23-2007 03:14 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!